Epsom Bowling Club Photographs
 

 

Surrey v Warwickshire Photos

2014

 

2010/2011 photographs

Gala Day Photographs

18th July 2009

 

Area3 Top 4

16th August 2014

 

2009 Centenary Photographs

 Jubilee Day Gala Photos

 

Hawaii Barbecue Day

21st June 2015

Kitchen 2016 Funeral Care East Surrey League

Pirates Day

19th June 2016

Queen's Birthday

Celebration

8th July 2016

Wild West & Barbeque Day

(Click on photos for larger version)

John Meningen receiving his County Badge from the Surrey President Derek Harvey after the game

Surrey v Essex at Wanstead Central

on 18th May 2017

Surrey won the match 115 - 98

(click on photo for larger version)

Chrystie League Winners 2017

Andy Turnbull  Phil Sims  Geoff Purrott

Ken Lacey Derek Cash  Stefan Lukatschat  Keith Roberts  Frank Thompson

Howard Ellis

Bob Blaker  Brian Kenyon  Derek Martin  Fred Read  Bill Lawrence

(missing from photograph Bob Lister,

David Bragg, Graham Coleman &

Ron Snow)

Chrystie League Shield - Epsom BC Winners

Presented to Bob Lister & Derek Martin

on Monday August 14th 2017

Les Owen with Randolph Cup

Runners Up Yonwin Cup 2016

Open Day Promotion at Epsom Market on Saturday 6th May 2017

 

                         

Click on photos for larger version

Mole Valley Cup - Runners Up 2016

John Warren  John Huxford  Howard Ellis

Brian Kenyon  Terry Berry  Andrew Turnbull

 

Sutton & District Bowling Association

Yonwin Runners Up 2016

Terry Berry  Keith Roberts

Andrew Turnbull Bob Blaker

Martin Harbottle  Graham Naish

John Meningen Jim Scott  Brian Kenyon

Howard Ellis  Pat Buckley  David Sowdon

Sutton & District Bowling Association

Sandra & John Huxford - Winners 2016

*

Plaque & Flag Pole presented by Maureen Trumble in memory of her husband Percy.

*

David Sowdon (President), Maureen Trumble,

Sandra Huxford & David Bragg

 

Celebration Night - 18th September 2015

Click on Photos

 

The 3 Pictures below are of Epsom Bowling Club's first President in 1909 - Frank Harry Trower

(Many thanks to Steve Bacon (from Cumbria) - Frank's Great Grandson for permission to use these photographs)

 

*

* *
 

(Photographs marked * can be viewed larger - simply click on the photograph)

 

*

Brian Kenyon & Eileen Mills

Finalists Sutton & District St Raphael Pairs 2014

*

John Huxford

Finalist Paston Cup 2014

 

Recently found photograph

First Team of Ladies to play in the Newly Formed East Surrey League

May 2nd 1993 v Chipstead

Maureen Trumble, Audrey Norman, Ruth Hunt, Ivy Hingston,

Bet Tatam, Ann Wheeler, Pat Felloni, Eileen Mills

*

 

*

Commonwealth Games

Andrew Turnbull, Pauline Devereux, Frances Suttonwood

&  Howard Ellis visit the Commonwealth games in 2014

 

*

Epsom Ladies' Opening Day

April 23rd 2013

 

*

Mole Valley Cup 2013 (Runners Up)

Peter Miller  Ruth Nixon  Jo Ellis played in the Final

Martin Harbottle & Jan Allum played in earlier rounds

 

*

East Surrey League Top 10 Runners Up 2012

Pat Buckley  Martin Harbottle  David Sowdon

Brian Kenyon  Graham Naish  Terry Hoye  Ron Mew

Les Owen (Captain)  Peter Miller

Bill Lawrence (Marker)  Jim Scott

 

*

Yonwin Runners Up 2012

Sutton & District Bowling Association

Yonwin Cup Runners Up 2012

David Sowdon  Peter Miller  Ron Mew  David Bragg

Les Owen (Captain)  John Hart  Brian Kenyon  Pat Buckley

Jim Scott  Graham Naish  Martin Harbottle  Terry Hoye 

 
Windeler Cup 17th June 2012

Runners Up

Audrey Jones  Lyz Warren

Betty Grant  Anne Hoffmann

*
 

*

Area 3 Top 4

 

Runners Up - 2009

Brian Kenyon  John Hart

Graham Pilbrow  Fred Read

 

*

Club Night May 1st 2009

 

*

Yonwin Cup Runners up 2011

Cyril Newman  Brian Kenyon  Stefan Tomm  Pat Buckley  John Hart  Martin Harbottle  Graham Naish  Jim Scott  Terry Hoye  Peter Miller  Les Owen

 

*

Top 10 Winners 2008

 

Terry Hoye  Graham Pilbrow  Pat Buckley

Peter Miller  John Hart  Stefan Tomm

Derek Hoffmann (non playing Captain)

David Sowdon  Les Owen  Ted Ray Martin Harbottle

 

*

*

*

This was the state of the green on 7th July 2008 after heavy rain and hail.  This happened during a Top 10 &

Chrystie League game.  After 15 minutes play restarted and both games were completed.

 
Yonwin Cup Winners 2003  * Times Herald Winners 1975  *

Epsom Bowling Club v E.B.A.

11th September 1969  *

Ember Open Triples Winners

Bryan Salway  Les Owen 

John Skilton 1990  *

Dad's Army Trophy *

 

Cropley Cup*

20th June 1989

 
* *

Damage on Green

April 2008

Damage on Green

April 2008

Demolition of flats

alongside Club*

Demolition of flats alongside Club*

* *

View of Green from

Club House

Final Stage of Demolition

next to Green

View of Bar Area inside

Club House*

Ready for

Carpet Bowls* 

 

Entrance to Epsom Bowling Club*

Car Park*

Car Park*

 

 

Below are a collection of photographs discovered from years gone by,

and some from the recent past. Scroll down to see Party Time & Dad's Army.

Surrey Men Pairs

Winners 1948

W T TITHERLEY J W MORGAN 

Surrey Men Triples

Winners 1950

G C BARNES C RUSSELL W OLDHAM 

Surrey Men Triples Winners 1951

R LAW G C BARNES W OLDHAM 

Dennis Neville*

Presentation

Leopard Award June 2003

Surrey Ladies

playing at Epsom

Date Unknown*

Surrey Ladies Triples  Runners Up 1988

MRS J CHEESMAN 

MRS M LOMAS 

MRS L BRAUN

Surrey Men's Secretary's Winner 1980

Jack Pilbrow

Ladies

Times Herald Winners

1998

EBC v EBA

1959

First Ladies' ESL League Team

Date Unknown

Group Photo

Date Unknown

A very early photograph

Date Unknown

A very early photograph

Date Unknown

Lord Rosebery

 

Worple Road

Date Unknown

Water Colour Painting

Donated to the Club

London Scottish visit

Epsom

21st July 1984

 

London Scottish

visit

Epsom 21st July 1984

 

London Scottish

visit Epsom

21st July 1984

Times Herald Runners Up

1980

Newspaper

cutting

Newspaper article about Dad's Army

Area 3 Top 4

Winners*

Pat Buckley  Peter Miller

Ted Ray  Martin Harbottle

ESL Top 10 Runners Up

2006*

80th Anniversary

Ladies' Section

1997*

Ladies' Surrey Pairs Winners

Freda Starkey &

Gill Sperring*

Ladies' Golden

Anniversary

1997*

Times Herald

Runners Up

1990*

Yonwin Cup

Winners 1990*

 

Yonwin Cup

Winners 1995*

90th Anniversary

1909 - 1999

Epsom Bowling Club v Surrey President

Roy Ward's team 1st August 1999*

 

 

Party Time

*

*

*

*

*

*

*

*

*

* * * *
* *    
 

Dad's Army

*

*

*

*

*

*

*

*

*

*

*

*

*