Last Up dated Tuesday 21st May 2019  19.30

 

Please scroll down for all the current news

 

Ladies Friendly

Epsom Ladies played against Banstead Neville at home on Tuesday 21st May 2019.  This was a Triples match.  They won on 1 rink, lost on 1 rink, drew on 1 rink & won the match 51 - 48.

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

Bowls England - Two Fours

Epsom travelled to Old Coulsdon on Sunday 19th May 2019 to play in the above Competition.  Epsom won on 1 rink, lost on 1 rink & lost overall 28 - 37.

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

Graham Coleman

Graham would like to thank everyone at the Club who has supported him this season in the Un Badged Singles.  Huge thanks to you all.

 

Surrey Un Badged Singles

Graham Coleman qualifies for his Surrey County Badge by beating Paul Mahoney (Epsom Park) 21 - 19.

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

Bowls England - Tony Allcock Trophy

Epsom travelled the short distance to Cheam on Wednesday 15th May 2019 to play in the above Competition.  This turned out to be an outstanding win, particularly on 1 rink.  Epsom won 42 - 33.

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

Ladies Friendly

Epsom Ladies played their second friendly match of the season against Malden Manor at home on Tuesday 14th May 2019.  This was a Triples match.  They won on 1 rink, lost on 1 rink & won the match 30 - 29.

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

Surrey Men's Results so  far

Unbadged Singles

Area Final

Graham Coleman beat Paul Mahoney (Epsom Park) 21 - 19

Round 5

Andrew Turnball lost to Paul Mahoney 19 - 21

Graham Coleman beat Chris Jones (Epsom Park) 21 - 18 & reaches Area Final

 

Round 4

Stefan Lukatschat lost to Paul Mahoney (Epsom Park) 20 - 21

Andrew Turnbull beat R Tingley (Carshalton Beeches) 21 - 17

Graham Coleman beat B Manning (Purley) 21 - 15

Round 3

Graham Coleman beat C Daines (Epsom Park) 21 - 5

John Huxford lost against B Margeston (Carshalton Beeches) 18 - 21

Simon Meller los against Chris Jones (Epsom Park) 19 - 21

Andrew Turnbull beat Pat Rayfield (Wallington) 21 - 11

Stefan Lukatschat beat M Mackie (Leatherhead) 21 - 18

 

Round 1

Simon Meller beat R Fassnidge (Leatherhead) 21 - 16

Andrew Turnbull beat Keith Roberts (Epsom) 21 - 6

Round 2

Stephan Lukatschat beat D Hall (Chipstead) 21 - 19

John Huxford beat J Beton (Chipstead) 21 - 8

Terry Berry lost to C Daines (Epsom Park) 15 - 21

Simon Meller beat T Gibbons (Wallington 17 - 1

Andrew Turnbull beat D Stimson (Epsom Park) 21 - 7

Graham Coleman beat Dave Aburn (Sutton) 21 - 18

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom played their second first match of the season on Sunday 12th May 2019 at home against the Insurance B A.  They won on 3 rinks, lost on 1 rink & won overall 90 - 56.

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

East Surrey League - Men

Epsom played their second ESL League match away at Sutton on Saturday 11th May 2019. They won on 2 rinks, lost on 2 rinks & won overall 79 - 68 (8 - 4).

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

President's Team v Captain's Team

This traditional game played on Bank Holiday Monday had a very good turn out.  The President's team won on all 4 rinks & 99 - 39.

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

East Surrey League - Men

Epsom played their first ESL League match away at Purley Bury on Sunday 5th May 2019. They won on 1 rink, lost on 3 rinks & lost the match 60 - 80 (2 - 10).

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

Men's Friendly

Epsom played against Carshalton Beeches on Saturday 4th May 2019 and won on 2 rinks, lost on 1 rink & won overall 60 - 46.

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

Ladies Friendly

Epsom Ladies played their very first friendly match of the season against Supreme at home on Thursday 2nd May 2019.  This was a Triples match.  They lost on all 3 riuks & the match 28 - 70.

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

East Surrey League - Ladies

Epsom Ladies played their very first league match of the season against Chipstead at home on Sunday 28th April 2019.  They won on 1 rink, lost on 1 rink & won overall 42 - 38 (3 - 1).

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

Men's Friendly

Epsom played their very first match Men's match of the season on Sunday 28th April 2019 against Chipstead.  This was a Triples match.  Epsom won 3 rinks, lost on 1 rink & won overall 86 - 45.

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom played their very first match of the season on Saturday 27th April 2019.  They travelled to Reigate Priory for a Mixed Friendly match and won on 1 rink, drew on 1 rink, lost on 2 rinks & lost overall 52 - 59.

Full details in the May 2019 Newsletter

 

Whist Drive

The top Lady player was Janette Dunford & the top man was Stefan Tomm.

A big thank you to everyone who supported the Whist Drives & a special thank you to Heather & Janet for the cake making & sausage rolls.  A special thank you to Heather for running the Whist Drives whilst Cyril was away for medical treatment.

 

Sutton & District

The draw has been made for the following:-

Yonwin Cup at Home v Wallington by 02/06

Arthur Hughes Triples Away v Sutton Common by 02/06

Paston Cup - bye in first round then play winners of Southey/Carshalton by 02/07

Please Note:

The draw for the Past Times, BLESMA Pairs, Raphael Pairs & Ted Peirce Singles are yet to be made.

 

Jubilee Cup

Epsom played in the quarter final the Jubilee Cup on Monday 25th March 2019 & won on 1 rink, lost on the other & lost overall 37 - 44.

Full details in the Winter Newsletter.

 

Sponsors

Epsom Bowling Club is pleased to announce that they now have two Sponsors.  These are Silverman Field Ltd. & Surry Sports Turf Management Ltd.

Full details can be accessed on the 'Home' page by clicking on the links.