Welcome to the September 2021 Newsletter.  This Newsletter will contain all information from 1st September 2021
 

Men's Friendly

Epsom played against Oxshott on Wednesday 15th September 2021 in a Triples match and won on both rinks & the match 58 - 18.

Details:

Rink 1  David Fearn Brian Kenyon John Warren  won 26 - 12

Epsom led 14 - 6 after 8 ends & won the next 5 ends to go further ahead 23 - 6.  They won by 14 shots.

Rink 2  John Lystor Geoff Purrott  Fred Read  won 32 - 6

Epsom won 13 of the 18 ends going on to win by 26 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 58  Oxshott 18

Did you know

Epsom first played Oxshott in a Friendly Men’s game in 2010.  Since then the Clubs have played each other 10 times with Epsom winning 8, losing 1 & there has been 1 drawn match.

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom played against Esher on Saturday 11th September 2021 and won on all 4 rinks (3 Triples & 1 rink)

Epsom won 80 - 49.

Details:

Rink 1  Audrey Jones Frances Suttonwood Brian Collis  won 31 - 5

Epsom led 7 - 4 after 7 ends and then won the next 8 ends to go ahead 23 - 4.  They won by 26 shots.

Rink 2  Sue Skinner John Lystor Fi Drinkall Trish Southgate  won 16 - 13

After 9 ends Epsom led 10 - 6, but the scores were level 12 - 12 on the 14th end.  Epsom won 3 of the last 4 ends to win by 3 shots.

Rink 3  Liz Hind David Fearn Bob Blaker  won 13 - 12

Epsom were 2 - 10 down after 9 ends. On the 15th end they were still behind 7 - 12, but scored 3 2's to win by just 1 shot.

Rink 4  Ray Evans Penny Payne Brian Kenyon Sandie Harvey  won 20 - 19

After 9 ends Epsom trailed Esher 6 - 11.  After 13 ends they were further behind 8 - 18, but won 4 of the last 5 ends to snatch a 1 shot win.

Final Score:  Epsom 80  Esher 49

Did you know

Epsom first played Esher in a Mixed Friendly match in 2003.  Since the the Clubs have met 18 times with Epsom winning 14 & losing 4.

This season Epsom have played 11 Mixed matches, won 5, lost 6 & there have been 3 games cancelled.

Three Epsom members played in their very first Mixed match today – Ray Evans, Penny Payne & Fi Drinkall.

 

Autumn Triples

The Autumn Triples started in 2019 took place on Friday 10th September 2021.  The event, organised by Lady Captain Heather Pigden, involved 9 Triples playing each other throughout the day.

Details:

The 9 Triples played each other over 4 en ds & the winners were Sandie Harvey, Stefan Tomm & Andrew Turnbull.  The runners up were Penny Payne, Sylvia Smart & Les Owen.

Photos of all 9 Triples can be viewed in 'Photos' - 'Autumn Triples'

 

THANK YOU

Jim Scott and his daughters Gillian and Julie would like to thank everyone at Epsom Bowling Club for the very many kind expressions of sympathy and cards they have received from members following the death of Pam.

They have been a source of great comfort to the family.

 

East Surrey League - Men

Epsom played against Wallington at home on Wednesday 8th September 2021 and won 1 rink, lost on 2 rinks & won overall 51 - 45 (6 - 4). It was agreed to play 18 ends because of the light.

Details:

Rink 1  Stefan Tomm John Hart John Warren Les Owen  lost 12 - 16

Epsom were 4 - 9 down after 9 ends & lost by 4 shots.

Rink 2  David Bragg Bob Blaker Terry Hoye Wayne Thornton  won 26 - 9

This was a very good performance by all Epsom players on this rink.  They won 12 of the 18 ends & were 17 - 6 ahead after 12 ends.  They won by 17 shots.

Rink 3  Mick Cooper Keith Roberts Peter Miller Andrew Turnbull  lost 13 - 20

Epsom were 3 - 15 down after 10 ends, but had a much better 8 ends.  They lost by 7 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 51  Wallington 45   Epsom 6 points  Wallington 4 points.

Did you know

Since the League began Epsom have played Wallington 38 times.  They have won 26 & lost 12.

This season, with one game to be played (v Old Coulsdon away), Epsom have played 15 matches, won 11 & lost 4.

Terry Hoye played his 100th game for Epsom Bowling Club in this League. Terry becomes the 12th member to have played in 100 matches or more in the ESL.

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom played against Epsom Park on Monday 6th September 2021 and won on two rinks, lost on 2 rinks & lost the match 65 - 69.

Details:

Rink 1  Richard Price Sandie Harvey Fred Read  won 22 - 19

After 9 ends Epsom led 15 - 6 & were still ahead 19 - 15 after 18 ends.  They won by 3 shots.

Rink 2  Audrey Jones David Fearn Mary Green  lost 10 - 17

Epsom led 9 - 5 after 10 ends, but went behind 10 - 11 after 14 ends.  They lost the last 4 ends to lose by 7 shots.

Rink 3  John Lystor Sandy Cooper Keith Roberts  lost 10 - 17

The scores were level 9 - 9 after 12 ends, but Epsom lost all the remaining ends to lose by 7 shots.

Rink 5  Sue Skinner Trish Southgate Mick Cooper   won 23 - 16

Epsom were 11 - 13 down after 12 ends, but won 5 of the last 6 ends to win by 7 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 65  Epsom Park 69

Did you know

Epsom first played Epsom Park in a Mixed Friendly match in 2001.  Since then there have been 18 matches and Epsom have won 9, lost 7 & drawn 2.

This season Epsom have played 9 Mixed Friendly matches, won 4 & lost 5.

John Lystor played his very first Mixed Friendly match in this game.

 

Finals Day - 5th September 2021

 

Ladies’ Two Wood Plate        Frances Suttonwood v Audrey Jones

 

Audrey went into a 6 – 1 lead, but the scores were level 9 – 9 after 13 ends.  Audrey won the last 3 ends to win 16 – 13.

 

Background

This was Audrey’s first Two Wood Plate Final & a first appearance for Frances in this Competition.

 

Men’s Handicap Triples          John Warren/Geoff Purrott/Mick Cooper (22) v

                                                  Les Owen/Brian Kenyon/Frank Thompson (21)

Les’s team led 15 – 3 after 9 ends & won all the remaining ends to win 26 – 3.

 

Background

John won the Triples in 2009 & 2015. Geoff won in 2006 & was a finalist in 2017. This was Mick’s third Final of the weekend.  Les won the Triples in 1995 & 2019, Brian won in 2017 & was a Finalist in 2007. Frank won the Triples in 2014.

 

Ladies’ Handicap Pairs           Trish Southgate/Sue Skinner (7) v Mary Green/Fi Drinkall (7)

The scores were level 8 – 8 after 7 ends, but Trish & Sue went ahead 18 – 10 on the 15th end.  They went on to win 22 – 15.

 

Background

Trish won this Competition in 2019 and Sue was a Finalist in 2019. This was Trish’s, Mary’s & Fi’s  third Final of the weekend.

 

100 Up Cup                            John Warren v Richard Senior

This was a very close game all afternoon.  Richard was ahead 52 – 48 after 10 ends, but John took the lead 92 – 88 on the 18th end.  Richard won on the last two ends scoring 17 shots to 3 to win 105 – 95.

 

Background

John was a Finalist in 2016 & in 2020 (COVID Year).  This was Richard’s first 100 Up Cup Final & second Final on the weekend.

 

Ladies’ Championship            Janet Newman v Fi Drinkall

Fi dominated this Final to go into a 14 – 2 lead after 10 ends.  She won 21 – 4 to become Ladies’ Champion in her very first year at Epsom Bowling Club.

 

Background

This was Fi’s fourth Final over the weekend.  This was Janet’s second appearance in a Singles Final – she was runner up in the Junior Singles in 2012 & 2014.

 

Men’s Championship              Ted Ray v John Hart

After 10 ends John led 13 – 5 & still led 19 – 12 on end 19.  John failed to score again & Ted won 21 – 19.

 

Background

This was John’s second appearance in the Championship when he was a finalist in 2005.

Ted won the title in 2004.

 

Mixed Handicap Pairs            Mary Green/Keith Roberts (16) v John Wellard/Karen Wellard (2)

This stated as an up hill task for Keith & Mary as they had to fight a 14 shot deficit because of the handicap.  However, they got back to 18 – 18 after 14 ends.  Going into the last end they were 22 – 23 down, but scored 3 shots to win 25 – 23.

 

Background

This was Mary’s fourth Final over the two days. This was Karen’s first Final & John’s second Final – he won the Australian Pairs in 2019.

 

Men’s Two Wood Singles

 

Background

Fred Read won the Two Wood Cup receiving a walk over in the Final.  This was the first time he has won this Trophy.

 

Finals Day - Saturday 4th September 2021

 

Ladies’ Two Wood Cup         Mary Green v Trish Southgate

 

Mary led 7 – 6 after 10 ends, but the scores were level 10 – 10 on the 15th end.  Trish went on to win 15 – 12.

 

Background

This was Mary’s first final at Epsom Bowling Club & Trish had not appeared in a Two Wood Final, but won the Two Wood Plate in 2014.

 

Ladies’ Handicap Singles       Liz Hind (2) v Fi Drinkall (0)

 

After 9 ends Fi led 11 – 10 and stayed ahead for the rest of the match to win her first Trophy at Epsom Bowling Club 22 – 13.

 

Background

This is the first time that Fi & Liz had appeared in a Final.

 

Men’s Handicap Pairs             Brian Collis/Mick Cooper (12) v John Hart/Peter Pelluet

 

After 10 ends John & Peter led 13 – 8.  After 15 ends they only led by 1 shot 14 – 13.  However, John & Peter went on to win 21 - 14

 

Background

Brian won the Men’s Handicap Pairs in 2016 & 2017. For Mick & Peter this is their first Final.  This is John’s 6th appearance in a Handicap Pairs Final.  He won in 2005 & was runner up in 2004/2005/2006/2007 & 2017.

 

Australian Pairs                       Bob Blaker/Frank Thompson (12) v Andrew Turnbull/John Wellard (9)

After 10 ends Andrew & John led 18 – 7.  Bob & Frank won the last 3 ends, but Andrew & John won 23 – 18.

 

Background

Bob was a finalist in 2018.  This was Frank’s & Andrew’s first appearance in the Australian Pairs.

This was John’s first Final.

 

Ward Cup                               Stefan Tomm v Ted Ray

 

After 9 ends the scores were level 6 – 6.  However, Ted went into a 18 – 7 lead after 15 ends.  Ted went on to win 21 – 9.

 

Background

This should be renamed Stefan’s Cup as he has won the Trophy 6 times – 1998/2004/2008/2010/2018 & 2019. He was also runner up in 2002 & 2017.  This becoming his 9th appearance in the Ward Cup.

This was Ted’s first appearance in this Competition.

 

Men’s Handicap Singles         David Bragg (7) v Richard Senior (6)

 

Richard led 13 – 6 after 10 ends & 16 – 14 after 14 ends.  David came back strongly winning the last 4 ends to win 23 – 16.

 

Background

David was a finalist in this Competition in 2013.  This is Richard’s 3rd Final since joining Epsom Bowling Club.

 

Ladies’ Handicap Triples        Mary Green/Trish Southgate/Liz Hind (14) v

  Sandy Cooper/Fi Drinkall/Audrey Jones (9)

The scores were level 13 – 13 after 9 ends, but Sandy’s team lost the next 6 ends to go 13 – 24 down.  Trish’s team won 25 – 15. This was a first title at Epsom Bowling Club for Mary & Liz.

 

Background

This was Mary’s & Liz’s second Final during the weekend. Trish was a Finalist in the Triples in 2017.

This was Sandy’s first Final, Fi’s 2nd Final of the weekend.  Audrey won the title in 2016 & this was her 6th Final in the Triples.

 

Men’s Lower Handicap Singles          Mick Cooper (5) v David Fearn (1)

 

This was a very long game finally being won by Mick on the 29th end. Mick led 14 – 7 after 15 ends & 23 – 19 after 26 ends.  Mick won 25 – 20 to win his first singles Competition at Epsom Bowling Club.

 

Background

This was David’s first Final at Epsom Bowling Club & Mick’s second Final of the weekend.

 

Vilamoura League

Epsom played their last game in the Vilamoura League against Wallington on Thursday 2nd September 2021 and won at home and away & the match 47 - 27 (6 - 0).

Details:

Home: Ruth Baker Frank Thompson Fred Read  won 21 - 6

After 7 ends Epsom led 5 - 3 and then won the next 7 ends to go 17 - 3 ahead.  They won by 15 shots.

Away:  Penny Payne Mike James Brian Kenyon  won 26 - 21

After 9 ends Epsom were 7 - 17 down, but picked up 8 shots on the next end to narrow the gap to 2 shots. On the 15th end the scores were level 21 - 21 and Epsom won the last 3 ends to win by 5 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 47  Wallington 27   Epsom 6 points  Wallington 0 points

 

Vilamoura Mixed League Summary 2021 (2019 data in brackets)

11 (11) games were scheduled.  Of these 10 (11) were played.  Epsom won 6 (7), lost 5 – 1 conceded (4) and drew 0 (0).

338 (356) shots were scored for and 331 (373) shots against. Shot difference +7 (-17).  Epsom gained 30 (35) points.

The best win was the 47 - 27 (+20) result against Wallington on the 2nd September 2021.  The best rink win was 27 – 7 (+20) victory in the match against Purley on 22nd July 2021

Of the 20 (22) rinks played 9 (10) were won and 11 (11) lost.

In all 21 (29) members played in the Vilamoura League this year. 14 (18) men & 7 (11) Ladies.

 

Sutton & District Bowling Association - Carol Shannon Triples

Epsom Ladies played against Purley on Tuesday 31st August 2021 at Sutton (neutral green) and won 20 - 17.

Details:

Trish Southgate Ruth Baker Mary Green  won 20 -17

Epsom were well ahead in the early part of this game, but Purley came back strongly.  However, Epsom held on to win by 3 shots. Epsom now play Auriol in the Final which will be held at Southey B C on Saturday 25th September 2021.

(time of this game will be published as soon as it is known).  The Ladies now join the Men who have reached the Final of the Arthur Hughes Triples which will be played on the same day.

Road to the Final

Epsom Ladies beat Cheam 13 - 12, beat Surbiton RBL 26 - 16 &Purley 20 - 17.

Congratulations to both team for reaching the Final from us all at Epsom Bowling Club.