Welcome to the September 2019 Newsletter.  This Newsletter will contain all information from 31st August 2019.
 
Below is a summary of all matches played by Epsom Bowling Club in 2019
 
2019   Played Won Lost Drawn Cancelled Shots For Shots Against
 

Men's Friendly

11 7 4 0 3 764 664
 

Men's League

16 12 4 0 0 1369 1081
 

Men's

Chrystie

9 5 4 0 1 300 279
 

Ladies'

Friendly

12 7 3 2 0 436 431

 

Ladies'

League

10 6 4 0 0 367 349
 

Mixed

Friendly

8 5 3 0 6 553 473
  Vilamoura League 11 7 2 0 0 356 373
  Totals 77 49 24 2 10 4145 3650
 

Men's Friendly

Epsom played away against Leatherhead on Tuesday 17th September 2019 in the very last game of the season. This was a 6 rink Triples match. They won on 5 rinks, lost on 1 rink & won overall 117 - 88.

Details:

Rink 1  Stefan Lukatschat Keith Roberts Ted Ray  won 21 - 19

Epsom led 14 - 8 after 10 ends & 18 - 15 after 15 ends.  They were 1 shot down, 18 - 19 going into the last end but picked up 3 shots to win by 2.

Rink 2  Howard Ellis Terry Hoye John Warren  won 19 - 18

Epsom had a good lead, 11 - 4 after 9 ends, but lost the next 5 ends to go 11 - 17 down.  However, they came back well & just like rink 1 were 1 shot down going into the last end, but they scored 2 shots for a win.

Rink 3  Stefan Tomm Mick Cooper Andrew Turnbull  won 23 - 14

Epsom was 11 - 8 ahead after 10 ends & 17 - 12 in front after 15 ends.  They won by 9 shots.

Rink 4  Pat Buckley Bob Blaker Martin Harbottle  lost 17 - 18

Epsom was 8 - 9 down after 10 ends, but went ahead  12 - 10 on the 13th end.  They lost the lead 12 - 16 on the 15th end & led 17 - 16 going into the last end. They dropped 2 shots to lose by 1 shot.

Rink 5  Graham Coleman Richard Senior Les Owen won 22 - 9

Epsom led 9 - 2 after 7 ends, but lost the next 4 ends.  They outscored Leatherhead 13 - 2 over the remaining ends to win by 13 shots.

Rink 6  Richard Price Brian Collis John Meningen  won 15 - 10

The scores were level 6 - 6 after 11 ends, but Epsom were 13 - 7 ahead after 15 ends.  They won by 5 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 117  Leatherhead 88

Did you know

The first recorded match v Leatherhead was in 1992.  Since then Epsom have played Leatherhead 28 times, won 12, lost 15 & drawn 1.  The best win came in 2017, 112 - 75.

Leatherhead were founded in 1908.

Summary 2019 – 2018 figures in brackets

Of the 14 (14) matches scheduled 11 (13) were played.  Epsom won 7 (13), lost 4 (0).   

41 (50) rinks were played and of these 24 (34) were won, 15 (15) lost and 1 (1) drawn.

The best win came against Chipstead on the 28th April 86 - 45 (+41).

The best rink win was 34 – 6 (+28) came in the same match.

In all 36 (38) members represented the Club in Friendly matches in 2019.

Significant appearances:

Ted Ray, John Warren & Frank Thompson 10; Bob Blaker Frank Thompson 9; Richard Price 8.

 

East Surrey League - Ladies

Epsom Ladies played Horley at home on Sunday 15th September 2019 to play their very last League game of the season.  They won on 1 rink, lost on 1 rink & lost overall 35 - 36 (1 - 3).

Details:

Rink 2  Lesley South Trish Southgate Ruth Baker Marilyn Walsh-Hoye  won 23 - 21

Epsom led 11 - 8 after 10 ends, but went behind 12 - 13 on the 13th end. Going into the 18th end Epsom was 12 - 19 down, but scored a count of 7 to regain the lead 20 - 19.  Going into the last end the scores were level 21 - 21, but Epsom scored 2 shots to win by 2 shots.

Rink 3  Audrey Jones Sylvia Smart Anne Hoffmann Heather Pigden  lost 12 - 15

This was a very low scoring game.  The scores were level 7 - 7 on the 13th end, but Epsom were 12 - 11 ahead going into the last end.  They dropped 4 shots to lose by 3 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 35  Horley 36   Epsom 1 point  Horley 3 points.

Did you know

Epsom Ladies have played Horley 14 times, won 10, lost 4  Epsom won 3 of their matches 4 - 0. The last time the Ladies won 6 games in a season was 2014. The best win came in 2017 when the Ladies won 64 - 20 & the best rink win came in the same match 48 - 6.

Epsom Ladies have won the League 3 times - 2005, 2006 & 2014. The highest number of shots scored for (383) was in the 2006 season & the highest number of points scored was 26 when the Ladies won the League in 2014.

Horley Ladies were founded in 1968.

 

Summary for 2019  (2018 figures in brackets)

There were 10 (8) games scheduled and 10 (8) played.  Of these 6 (2) were won, 4 (5) lost & 0 (1) drawn.   367 (250) shots were scored for and 349 (317) against.  The Ladies gained 23½ (10) points.

Of the 20 (16) rinks played 11 (5) were won, 8 (11) lost & 1 (0) drawn.

The best win was 43 – 26 v Sutton on 13th July & the best rink win was 30 – 14 against Chipstead on 29th June.

17 (13) Ladies played this year in the League.

Significant Appearances:  Marilyn Walsh-Hoye 10, Heather Pigden 9 Trish Southgate & Anne Hoffmann 8 Audrey Jones & Ruth Baker 7.

Epsom Ladies came 4th in the League.

 

Mixed Matches

Summary for 2019  (2018 figures in brackets)

There were 14 (15) games scheduled and 8 (11) played.  Of these 5 (7) were won & 3 (4) lost.

6 (4) games were cancelled.  553 (716) shots were scored for and 473 (620) against.

The best win came on the 12th May against the Insurance 90 – 56 (+34) and best winning rink came in the same match 30 - 6 (+24).

Of the 32 (42) rinks played 18 (21) were won, 13 (16) lost & 1 (5) drawn.

15 (14) Ladies and 20 (28) Men represented the Club in these Mixed Matches and the following are some of the most appearances made this season:-

Ladies:  Audrey Jones, Rose Price & Heather Pigden 5, Trish Southgate 4

Men:  John Warren 8, Richard Price, Mick Cooper & Brian Kenyon 6.

 

Autumn Triples

The Autumn Triples took place on Friday 13th September 2019. This year the Autumn Triples was played in one day.  This turned out to be very successful with 8 Triples taking part. The eventual winners were Keith Roberts, Ruth Baker & Richard Senior.  The whole day was organised by Heather Pigden.

Click on photo for larger version

 

Club Night

An average of 24 members attended Club Night throughout the season.  Fines were handed out for mis haps, bowling out of turn, wrong bias etc.  First place was tied between Audrey Jones & Janet Newman with Frank Thompson 3rd. The first prize was shared between Audrey & Janet.  On the presentation evening 35 members & guests attended.

Cyril Newman

I would like to thank everyone who supported Club Night & a special thanks to Anne & Derek Hoffmann for keeping the scores.  Fines added up to £60 which will be donated to Charity.

 

Finally a huge thanks to Cyril for organising Club Night once again.

 

Ladies' Friendly

Epsom played away against Cuddington on Thursday 12th September 2019. Unfortunately Cuddington could only field 1 rink.  They won 18 - 9.

Details:

Sylvia Smart Frances Suttonwood Anne Hoffmann Heather Pigden  won 18 - 9

Epsom Ladies led 10 - 3 after 10 ends & 13 - 9 after 14 ends.  They won the last 4 ends to win by 9 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 18  Cuddington 9

Did you know

The first recorded game against Cuddington was in 2007 (no score recorded).  Since then Epsom have played Cuddington 9 times, won 7, lost 2. Two matches were cancelled.  The best win came in 2008, 70 - 36.

Cuddington Ladies were founded in 1956.

 

Summary of Ladies Friendly Matches 2019 – (2018 figures in brackets)

Of the 13 (15) scheduled games 12 (13) were played.  Epsom won 7 (8), lost 3 (5), drew 2 (0)

and 1 (2) was cancelled.  In total 436 (388) shots were scored for and 431 (410) against.

In all 14 (15) Ladies represented Epsom in the Friendly matches in 2019.

The number of rinks won were 14 (12), lost 12 (13) and drawn 2 (2).

The best match win came against Carshalton 59 - 36 (+23) on 6th June and the best rink win was against Cheam, 22 - 6 on 4th July.

These are the most significant appearances in the Friendly matches by the Ladies:

Frances Suttonwood 11, Heather Pigden 10, Sylvia Smart 8, Ruth Baker & Ruth Nixon 7.

 

Men's Friendly

Epsom played at away against Oxshott on Wednesday 11th September 2019. They lost on all 3 rinks & the match 37 - 58. This result was very disappointing considering Epsom had beaten Oxshott in the last 4 seasons.

Details:

Rink 4   Richard Price Richard Senior John Warren  lost 14 - 16

The scores were level 8 - 8 after 10 ends & Epsom went ahead 12 - 11 on the 15th end.  However, they dropped 5 shots on the 17th end & lost by 2 shots.

Rink 5 Howard Ellis Frank Thompson Ted Ray  lost 11 - 21

Epsom was behind all afternoon & lost by 10 shots.

Rink 6 Mick Cooper Stefan Lukatschat Brian Kenyon  lost 12 - 21

A similar story here to rink 5 with Epsom losing by 9 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 37  Oxshott 58

Epsom Men play their last Friendly match away at Leatherhead on Tuesday 17th September 2019.

Did you know

Epsom first played Oxshott in a Men's Friendly match in 2010.  Since then Epsom have played 9 times, won 6, lost 2, drawn 1.  One game was cancelled.  The best win came in 2016, 86 - 33.

Oxshott were founded in 1920 so will celebrate their Centenary next year.

 

Ladies' Friendly

Epsom played at home against The Insurance Ladies on Tuesday 10th September 2019. They won on 1 rink, lost on 2 rinks & lost the match 40 - 53.

Details:

Rink 2  Sue Needham Lesley South Sylvia Smart  won 18 - 8

The Insurance only had 2 players on this rink.  Epsom was 9 - 4 ahead after 10 ends & won by 10 shots.

Rink 3  Audrey Jones Frances Suttonwood Heather Pigden  lost 9 - 28

The scores were level 9 - 9 after 10 ends, but Epsom failed to score again & lost 9 - 28.

Rink 4  Rose Price Sandie Harvey Ruth Nixon  lost 13 - 17

Epsom was 6 - 12 down after 10 ends & lost by 4 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 40  Insurance Ladies 53

Did you know

The first recorded match against the Insurance Ladies was in 2007.  Since then Epsom have played them 12 times, won 4, lost 8 (1 game was cancelled). The best win was in 2011 when Epsom won 54 - 43.

 

East Surrey League - Men

Epsom played at home against Old Coulsdon on Sunday 8th September 2019 in their very last ESL match of the season.  This turned out to be the decider for the Division 1 Champions.  Having won 8 - 4 at Old Coulsdon earlier in the season Epsom had high hopes of winning at home.  However, Epsom won on 1 rink, drew on 1 rink & lost on 2 rinks.  They lost overall 71 - 79 (3 - 9).  This match was decided over the last 3 ends across the 4 rinks.  Epsom led 37 - 31 after 10 ends & 67 - 63 after 18 ends.  Over the last 3 ends Epsom were outscored 4 - 16 to lose by 8 shots.

Details:

Rink 2  Dave Pearce Bob Blaker Martin Harbotle Jim Scott  won 22 - 20

Epsom led 10 - 8 after 10 ends & 16 - 13 ahead on the 15th end.  Epsom lost the last 2 ends dropping 7 shots to win by 2 shots.

Rink 3  Stefan Lukatschat Geoff Purrott John Warren Les Owen  drew 18 - 18

Epsom got off to a good start & led 12 - 7 after 10 ends.  They were still ahead 15 - 13 on the 15th end, 2 ends later they went behind 16 - 17.  The scores were level 17 - 17 on the 19th end & going into the last end Epsom led by 1 shot.  Old Coulsdon scored 1 shot on the final end.

Rink 4  Derek Martin Ted Ray Simon Meller Peter Miller  lost 12 - 21

Epsom was 5 - 9 down after 10 ends & 9 - 14 behind on the 15th end.  They lost the last 4 ends to lose by 9 shots.

Rink 5  Howard Ellis Andrew Turnbull Dickie Day John Meningen  lost 19 - 20

Epsom was 6 - 7 down after 9 ends, but won the next 4 ends to go ahead 17 - 7.  However, they then lost the next 4 ends to lose the lead 17 - 18.  Epsom dropped two singles over the last 2 ends to lose by just 1 shot.

Final Score:  Epsom 71  Old Coulsdon 79    Epsom 3 points  Old Coulsdon 9 points

Did you know

In the last 10 matches against Old Coulsdon Epsom have won 9 & lost 7

In 2015 Epsom beat Old Coulsdon at home & away.  This was the year that Epsom won the League for the very first time.

Epsom played Old Coulsdon in the very first East Surrey League match in 1987.  Epsom lost 70 – 82.  Roy Ward & Graham Pilbrow played in this match.  Since then Epsom have played Old Coulsdon 38 times, won 13, lost 24 & drawn 1.

Old Coulsdon have had an excellent 2019 season.  In the Surrey County Bowling Association Finals they reached the Singles, Pairs (won), Triples, Fours & Senior Fours. Congratulations to Old Coulsdon for this excellent season.

 

2019 East Surrey League Summary

Summary 2019 - 2018 figures in brackets

16 (16) games were scheduled.  Of these 12 (13) were won, 4 (3) lost and 0 (0) drawn.

1369 (1328) shots were scored for and 1081 (1144) against.  Epsom gained 133 (138) points and ended up 2nd (2nd) in the League.

The best win was the 104 - 53 (+51) result against Shirley Park on 25th May.  The best rink win was 33 – 12 (+21) win against Old Coulsdon on 29th June   Of the 60 rinks played 42 (41) were won and 21 (19) lost.  1 (4) rinks were drawn.  In all 27 (23) members played in the League this year. The highest match score was 108 – 62 (170) against Wallington on 1st June.

Epsom had 4 (2) 12 – 0 wins, 6 (5) 10 – 2 wins & 0 (2) 11 – 1 wins.

Significant Appearances:-

John Meningen, Les Owen, Dave Pearce & John Warren (16); Bob Blaker & Terry Hoye 15; Howard Ellis & Andrew Turnbull 14; Terry Berry & Peter Miller 13.

The final figures are:-

Played 16, Won 12 Lost 4, Drawn 0, Shots For 1369, Shots against 1081, Points 133.

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom played away against Esher on Saturday 7th September 2019. They won on 3 rinks, lost on 1 rink & won overall 58 - 51.

This match was won over the last 3 ends across the 4 Triples.  Epsom outscored Esher 13 - 4 for a 7 shot win.

Details:

Rink 2  Ruth Nixon Brian Collis Heather Piden  lost 11 - 18

Epsom was 3 - 14 down after 10 ends & lost by 7 shots.

Rink 3  Rose Price Mick Cooper Anne Hoffmann  won 16 - 13

Epsom led all afternoon in this Triple.  They were 10 - 8 ahead after 10 ends & 15 - 11 in front after 15 ends.  They won by 3 shots.

Rink 4  Derek Hoffmann Sylvia Smart Brian Kenyon  won 18 - 10

This Triple was also ahead all afternoon & led 10 - 7 after 10 ends.  They won the last 3 ends winning by 8 shots.

Rink 5  Sue Skinner Richard Price John Warren  won 13 - 10

Epsom trailed 5 - 8 after 10 ends, but were in front 11 - 9 on the 15th end.  They won by 3 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 58  Esher 51

Did you know

Epsom first played Esher in a Friendly match in 2003.  Since then they have played 17 times, won 14 & lost 3.

Esher was founded in 1930

 

Ladies' Friendly

Epsom played away against Carshalton Beeches on Tuesday 3rd September 2019. They lost on both rinks & the match 30 - 38.

Details:

Rink 4  Sylvia Smart Ruth Baker Ruth Nixon  lost 14 - 20

After 10 ends the scores were level 9 - 9, but Epsom went behind 13 - 14 on the 14th end.  Epsom lost the last two ends & the game by 6 shots.

Rink 5  Lesley South Anne Hoffmann Heather Pigden  lost 16 - 18

The scores were level  5 - 5 after 7 ends, but Epsom lost he next 3 ends dropping 9 shots to go behind 5 - 18.  Epsom then won the next 5 ends to be just 1 shot behind on the 14th end.  Going into the last end Epsom led 16 - 15, but dropped 3 shots to lose by 2 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 30  Carshalton Beeches 38

 

Men's Friendly

Epsom played against Surrey County Bowling Association Presidents team on Tuesday 3rd September 2019 to celebrate the Club's 110th Anniversary.  This was a 6 rink match and Epsom won on 2 rinks, lost on 4 rinks & lost the match 105 - 134.

Details:

Rink 1  Derek Martin Wayne Thornton Terry Hoye Les Owen  lost 16 - 25

This was a game of two halves with Epsom leading 14 - 7 after 11 ends.  However, Epsom lost the last 7 ends to lose by 9 shots.

Rink 2  Mick Cooper Graham Coleman Andrew Turnbull John Meningen  won 20 - 18

Epsom were 1 shot down, 6 - 7 after 10 ends & still 1 adrift after 15 ends 12 - 13.  However, they outscored the Presidents team 8 - 5 over the remaining ends to win by 2 shots.

Rink 3  Dave Pearce Richard Senior Bob Blaker Terry Berry  lost 10 - 28

Epsom was 8 - 13 down after 15 ends & were outscored 2 - 15 over the rest of the game to lose by 18 shots.

Rink 4  Robert York Richard Price Simon Meller Dickie Day  lost 19 - 24

Epsom led 12 - 11 after 10 ends, but went behind 14 - 19 on the 15th end.  They lost by 5 shots.

Rink 5  Brian Collis Hayden Thonton Stefan Tomm John Warren  won 26 - 13

This was a good win for the Epsom rink.  They led 19 - 9 after 14 ends & went on to win by 13 shots.

Rink 6  Phil Sims David Ganney Geoff Purrott Peter Miller  lost 14 - 26

Epsom struggled on this rink finding themselves 3 - 15 down after 10 ends.  They lost by 13 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 105  Surrey Presidents 134

After the game the Epsom Captain, Bob Blaker thanked everyone who helped to organise the day.  This was followed by the Surrey President, Peter Marshall who also thanked everyone who made the day possible.

 

Did you know

Martin Harbottle is the Junior Vice President of SCBA.  The President's team have played 14 matches this season & won 10 & lost 4.  Any member of Clubs can apply to play in the Presidents matches.  You do not have to have qualified for a Surrey County Badge.

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom travelled the short distance to Epsom Park to play a Mixed Friendly and Triples and won on 2 rinks, lost on 1 rink & won overall 68 - 39. (It should be noted although listed as a Mixed match Epsom could only put out 9 men).

Details:

Rink 1  Stefan Tomm Richard Senior Terry Hoye  won 28 - 6

Epsom led 13 - 5 after 10 ends & 24 - 6 after 15 ends.  They won by 22 shots.

Rink 2  Richard Price Brian Collis John Warren  lost 12 - 21

Epsom was 5 - 8 down after 10 ends & 9 - 15 down after 15 ends.  They lost by 9 shots.

Rink 3  Brian Kenyon Mick Cooper Bob Blaker  won 28 - 12

Epsom led 14 - 10 after 10 ends & 25 - 11 after 15 ends.  They won by 16 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 68  Epsom Park 39

 

Club Finals Report - Sunday afternoon

Ladies’ Junior Championship

Sandie Harvey v Frances Suttonwood

Sandie led 16 – 7 after 10 ends, but Frances came back well to narrow the gap to just 2 shots (16 - 14) on the 14th end.  Sandie went on to win 21 – 15 after 18 ends.

Did you know

This was Sandie’s first Final.  Frances was runner up in 2016, 2017 & 2018.

 

Men’s Championship Singles

Stefan Lukatschat v John Meningen

John led 12 – 6 after 10 ends & 18 – 8 after 15 ends.  John went on to win 22 – 16 after 21 ends.

Did you know

This was Stefan’s first appearance in this Competition.  John won in 2018 & becomes the 5th member who has won the Championship more than once since 1990.  The others are Graham Pilbrow, Brian Kenyon, Terry Berry & Les Owen.

 

Ladies’ Handicap Singles

Marilyn Walsh-Hoye (8) v Heather Pigden (6)

Marilyn led 12 – 6 after 10 ends & 18 – 11 after 16 ends.  She went on to win 23 – 13 after 19 ends.

Did you know

Marilyn won in 2012 & 2013.  This was Heather’s first appearance in this Competition.

 

Men’s Handicap Triples

Derek Martin/Phil Sims/Les Owen (21) v John Bartlett/Howard Ellis/Andrew Turnbull (17)

Andrew’s team went into a 12 – 2 lead after 7 ends, but Les’s team won 6 of the next 7 ends to go 16 – 13 ahead. Les’s team went on to win 19 – 17.

Did you know

Derek was runner up in 2011, 2017 & 2018. Phil won in 2016. Les won in 1995.  This was John’s first final. Howard was runner up in 2012.  This was Andrew’s first appearance in this Competition.

 

Many thanks to Ruth Baker & Keith Roberts for organising the Competitions all season.  Thanks to the Markers, Board Turners & Umpires.

Big thanks to all who made both days a big success.

 

Club Finals Report - Sunday morning

100 Up Cup

Brian Kenyon v Stefan Tomm

After 10 ends Stefan led 54 – 46, but the scores were level 75 – 75 on the 15th end.  Stefan went on to win 103 – 97 on the 20th end.

Did you know

Brian won in 2013 & was runner up in 2014 & 2017.  Stefan won in 2010 & 2018

 

Australian Pairs

Derek Martin/Dickie Day (16) v Howard Ellis/Fred Read (16)

Derek & Dickie led 16 – 5 after 10 ends and 20 – 11 after 15 ends. Howard & Fred won the last 3 ends, but Derek & Dickie won 20 – 17.

Did you know

This is the first appearance in this Competition for all 4 players & Dickie’s first Club Final.

 

Ladies’ Handicap Pairs

Sue Skinner/Marilyn Walsh-Hoye (8) v Rose Price/Trish Southgate (4)

After 8 ends Rose & Trish led 12 – 6 & still led 18 – 9 on the 15th end.  Going into the 18th end Sue & Marilyn were 11 – 18 down, but picked up 8 shots to take the lead for the first time.  Rose & Trish won the last 2 ends to win 25 – 19.

Did you know

This is the first Pairs Final that all Ladies have appeared in.

 

Club Finals Report - Saturday afternoon

Men’s Handicap Pairs

Derek Martin/John Huxford (14) v Ted Ray/Andrew Turnbull (15)

This was the closest match of the day. John & Martin led 14 – 8 after 10 ends, but the scores were level 18 – 18 on the 17th end.  Ted & Andrew led by 1 shot (21 – 20) going into the last end, but Derek & John scored 2 shots to win 22 - 21

Did you know

Derek was runner up in 2011. John was runner up in 2012. This was Ted’s first Pairs Final. Andrew won in 2015 & runner up in 2018.

 

Ladies’ Championship Singles

Marilyn Walsh-Hoye v Frances Suttonwood

Marilyn dominated this match & won in 14 ends.  She led 11 – 4 after 8 ends & won by 14 shots, 21 – 7.

Did you know

Marilyn won the Championship in 2012 & 2014.  Frances won in 2018.

 

Ward Cup

Brian Kenyon v Stefan Tomm

Stefan led 10 – 5 after 10 ends & 17 – 8 after 15 ends.  He won 21 – 12 on the 22nd end.  This was the 6th time that Stefan has won this trophy.

Did you know

Brian was runner up in 2009 & 2011.  Stefan won in 1998, 2004, 2008, 2010 & 2018 & was runner up in 2002 & 2017.

 

Men’s Two Wood Singles

Terry Hoye v John Warren

Terry led 5 – 1 after 5 ends, but lost the next 9 ends to go 5 – 12 down.  Terry outscored John 10 – 1 over the last 7 ends to win 15 – 13.

Did you know

Terry won in 2014. John won in 2015.

 

Club Finals Report - Saturday morning

Ladies' Handicap Triples

Rose Price/Frances Suttonwood/Marilyn Walsh-Hoye (13) v Sue Skinner/Lesley South/Ruth Nixon (8)

Ruth's team led 17 - 9 after 10 ends & went further ahead 23 - 12 after 14 ends.  Marilyn's team conceded on the 16th end leaving Ruth's team winning 28 - 12.

Did you know

This was Rose's first Club Final. Frances won in 2017. Marilyn was runner up in 2014.

Sue's first Club Final & first major Club title. Ruth win in 2013 & runner up in 2010.

Men's Lower Handicap Singles

Richard Price (1) v Richard Senior (5)

This turned out to be a very close match.  The scores were level 8 - 8 after 11 ends, but Richard S went ahead 19 - 14 after 20 ends.  On the 27th end both players needed 1 shot for victory & this went to Richard S.  Richard Senior won 25 - 20.

Did you know

This was the first singles final for both players.

 

Men's Handicap Singles

Keith Roberts (7) v Andrew Turnbull (8)

Andrew went into a 8 - 3 lead after 5 ends & still led 11 - 4 after 8 ends.  Keith then won the next 7 ends for a 21 - 11 win.

Did you know

This is the first time that both players have appeared in the final of this Competition & this became Keith's first Singles win at Epsom Bowling Club.

 

Mixed Handicap Pairs

Eileen Mills/John Huxford (16) v Heather Pigden/Stefan Tomm (16)

After 10 ends the scores were level 8 - 8, Heather & Stefan went ahead 17 - 11 on the 15th end.  Heather & Stefan scored 4 shots on the last end to win 25 - 17.

Did you know

Eileen won this trophy in 1996, 2001, 2003 & 2006. John was runner up in 2018.

Heather & Stefan won in 2017.