Welcome to the September 2018 Newsletter.  This Newsletter will contain all information from 1st September 2018
 

Mixed Matches Summary for 2018  (2017 figures in brackets)

There were 15 (15) games scheduled and 11 (11) played.  Of these 7 (7) were won & 4 (4) lost. 4 (3) games were cancelled.  716 (747) shots were scored for and 620 (600) against.

The best win came on the 8th September against the Esher 116 44 (+72) and best winning rink came in the match v The Insurance BA on 13th May 37 - 13 (+24).

Of the 41 (42) rinks played 23 (21) were won, 16 (16) lost & 2 (5) drawn.

13 (14) Ladies and 24 (28) Men represented the Club in these Mixed Matches and the following are some of the most appearances made this season:-

Ladies:  Audrey Jones 10, Sylvia Smart 9.

Men:  Brian Collis, Mike James & Frank Thompson 7.

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom played their very last fixture of the season in a Mixed match against Cheam Fields on Saturday 22nd September 2018.  They won on 1 rink, drew on 1 rink. lost on 2 rinks & lost overall 48 - 63.  (16 ends played)

Details:

Rink 3  Sandy Cooper Mike James Sylvia Smart  lost 4 - 18

Epsom had a really poor start finding themselves 0 - 14 down after 9 ends.  They scored on the next end, but lost by 14 shots.

Rink 4  Lesley South Frank Thompson Heather Pigden  lost 12 - 18

Epsom was 8 - 9 down after 10 ends, but drew level, 12 - 12 on the 12th end.  They lost the last 4 ends to lose by 6 shots.

Rink 5  Audrey Jones  Sandra Huxford Keith Roberts  drew 14 - 14

Epsom was in full control of this game for 12 ends when they led 14 - 3.  However, they lost the last 4 ends allowing Cheam Fields to tie the rink.

Rink 6  Mick Cooper Sandie Harvey Phil Sims  won 18 - 13

Epsom was 3 - 8 down after 6 ends, but won the next 5 ends to go ahead 17 - 8.  They won by 5 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 48  Cheam Fields 63

 

Sutton & District Bowling Association - Ted Peirce Trophy

Martin Harbottle played in the Final of the Ted Peirce Trophy at Wallington BC on Saturday 22nd September 2018.  He won 21 - 15.  This was Martin's first major Singles win in Outside Competitions.

Details:

Rink 2  Martin Harbottle v John Morton (Carshalton Beeches)  won 21 - 15

The scores were level 5 - 5 after 5 ends, but Martin won the next 5 ends to go ahead 14 - 5.  On the 15th end he led 19 - 9, but then dropped two 3's to be just 4 ahead.  On what became the final end Martin was possibly 1 shot down, but played an excellent bowl to push his opponents bowl out of the head to secure the 2 shots to win.

Martin reached the Final in the following way:

Preliminary Round beat Keith Woods (Wallington) 22 - 19

First Round beat David Ganney (Epsom) 22 - 4

Semi Final beat Don Davies (Rose Hill) 21 - 9

Congratulations Martin on a very successful season from us all at Epsom Bowling Club.

This competition started in 1983.  Roy Ward won this Trophy in 1994.  He beat fellow Epsom Bowler Clive Banderet in the Final.

The Ted Peirce Trophy is a Singles competition limited to the Current and Past Officers, Life Members, and Hon. Vice Presidents of the S&DBA, and the current Delegates of its affiliated clubs. Players must be subscribing

members of affiliated clubs.

The Ted Peirce Trophy is a 7inch high hall marked silver trophy. Finalists receive the silver Langham Tankard, first presented in 1984. In 2004 this was replaced by the Landless Shield (donated anonymously) as the tankard had got badly tarnished and there was no room for any more names.

 

Men's Friendly Matches Summary 2018 (2017 figures in brackets )

Of the 14 (17) matches scheduled 13 (11) were played.  Epsom won 13 (11), lost 0 (0).   

50 (42) rinks were played and of these 34 (37) were won, 15 (4) lost and 1 (1) drawn.

The best win came against Cuddington on the 11th July 84 - 36 (+48) & on 14th August against Ashtead 88 40 (+48).

The best rink win was 36 7 (+29) against Reigate Priory on the 28th April.

In all 32 (38) members represented the Club in Friendly matches in 2018.

Significant appearances:

Frank Thompson 11, Bill Lawrence 10, Stefan Tomm & Pat Buckley 9, John Hart 8, Brian Collis, John Warren & Phil Sims 7.

 

Ladies' Friendly Summary 2018  (2017 figures in brackets)

Of the 15 (16) scheduled games 13 (12) were played.  Epsom won 8 (7), lost 5 (5), drew 0 (0)

and 2 (4) were cancelled.  In total 388 (464) shots were scored for and 410 (397) against.

In all 17 (15) Ladies represented Epsom in the Friendly matches in 2018.

The number of rinks won were 12 (16), lost 13 (9) and drawn 2 (2).

The best match win came against Ember 43 - 23 (+20) and the best rink win was also against Ember on 31st May 32 - 7.

These are the most significant appearances in the Friendly matches by the Ladies:

Sylvia Smart 13, Heather Pigden 10, Anne Hoffmann & Audrey Jones 9, Ruth Baker & Sandie Harvey 7.

 

Vilamoura Presentation

Sandra Huxford with John Seymour (Vilamoura Organiser) accepting Trophy

Sandra Huxford Geoff Purrott Audrey Jones

(click on photos for larger version)

 

Men's Friendly

Epsom played their last Friendly match of the season at home against Leatherhead on Tuesday 18th September 2018 and won on all 4 rinks and the match 88 - 56.  Epsom have now gone unbeaten in 27 matches.  The last defeat came on 31st August 2016.  This was the second season in a row that Epsom Men have won all of their matches.

Details:

Rink 1  Jim Martin  Dave Pearce  John Meningen  won 18 - 15

Epsom led all afternoon after the 5th end (3 - 4).  They led 12 - 8 after 12 ends and went on to win by 3 shots.

Rink 2  Mike James Frank Thompson  John Warren  won 21 - 14

After 12 ends Epsom led 15 - 12 & 18 - 14 after 16 ends.  They won by 7 shots.

Rink 3  Stefan Tomm Pat Buckley Graham Coleman  won 23 - 16

After a poor start (2 - 8 down after 5 ends), Epsom took control and led 14 - 12 after 12 ends & 23 - 14 after 16 ends.  They won by 7 shots.

Rink 4  Phil Sims  Fred Read  Keith Roberts  won 26 - 11

Epsom was in control all afternoon on this rink.  They led 18 - 6 after 10 ends, 21 - 9 after 15 ends & won by 15 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 88  Leatherhead 56

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom played their penultimate match of the season away against Merton Park on Saturday 15th September 2018 and won on 2 rinks, lost on 1 rink & won overall 53 - 48.

Details:

Rink 4  Audrey Jones Sandie Harvey Heather Pigden John Warren  won 18 - 14

The scores were level 9 - 9 after 10 ends, but Epsom lost 4 of the next 5 ends to go 10 - 13 down. Epsom then won 5 of the last 6 ends to win by 4 shots.

Rink 5  Mike James Trish Southgate Frank Thompson Sylvia Smart  won 21 - 17

Epsom made a poor start on this rink finding themselves 5 - 12 down after 10 ends.  However, they had a very much better second half winning 7 of the 11 ends to win by 4 shots.

Rink 6  Pat Buckley Lesley South Ruth Baker Keith Roberts  lost 14 - 17

This was a game of two halves with Epsom leading 11 - 5 after 10 ends.  Epsom only scored on two more ends including losing the last 5 ends.  They lost by 3 shots.

 

This is a relatively new fixture with this being the 3rd match to date between these two Clubs.  Epsom have won 2 & lost 1.

 

Vilamoura League

Epsom have won the Vilamoura League for the second year running.

Summary (2017 figures in brackets)

9 games were scheduled.  Of these 9 were played.  Epsom won 8 (6), lost 1 (2) and drew 0 (1).

388* (315) shots were scored for and 237* (218) shots against. Shot difference 151* (+97).  Epsom gained 46 (39) points and ended up 1st (1st) in the League.

The best win was the 53 - 13 (+40) result against Rose Hill on 17th August.  The best rink win was

30 - 6 (+24) victory in the match against Carshalton Beeches on 13th August.

Of the 18 (16) rinks played 14 (12) were won and 4 (4) lost.  The highest match score was 40 - 39 (+79) in the match against Epsom Park on the 10th August.

Epsom won 7 (4) of the 6 matches 6 0.  They lost 1 match 0 6.

In all 26 (28) members played in the Vilamoura League this year. (18 men & 8 Ladies).

Significant Appearances:-

Men: David Bragg & Andrew Turnbull 4, Fred Read & Howard Ellis 3.

Ladies: Audrey Jones, Sandra Huxford , Anne Hoffmann, Sylvia Smart, & Heather Pigden 3.

*The match against Sutton was forfeited by Sutton as they were a player short. The scores here reflect the scores that occurred in the match.

However, the final Vilamoura League record the match as just 6- 0 to Epsom.

Epsom won this match 40 30 so the shots for recorded by Vilamoura League will be

For 348 & 207 against. Shot difference 141.

 

Ladies' Friendly

Epsom  played their last match against Cuddington on Thursday 13th September 2018 and drew on 1 rink, lost on 1 rink & lost the match 22 - 35.

Details:

Rink 3  Audrey Jones Ruth Baker Heather Pigden  drew 13 - 13

This was a close game all afternoon.  After 9 ends it was 6 - 6 & 12 - 12 after 16 ends.  Epsom was 1 shot down going into the last end and secured the shot with the very last bowl to draw.

Rink 4  Sue Skinner  Sandie Harvey Sylvia Smart  lost 9 - 22

Epsom had a lot of bad luck on this rink during the afternoon.  They were 7 - 10 down after 9 ends & 7 - 19 adrift after 14 ends.  They lost by 13 shots.

Sue Skinner played in her very first match for Epsom Bowling Club.

Final Score:  Epsom 22 Cuddington 35

 

Men's Friendly

Epsom  played against the Oxshott on Wednesday 12th September 2018 and won on 1 rink, drew on 1 rink & lost on the 3rd. They won 52 - 35 to maintain their unbeaten run this season. (16 ends played).

Details:

Rink 3  Phil Sims Frank Thompson  John Warren  drew 13 - 13

Epsom led 12 - 7 after 11 ends, but then lost the next 4 ends to go 12 - 13 down.  Epsom managed to score 1 shot on the last end to secure a draw.

Rink 4  Brian Collis  Graham Coleman  John Hart  won 27 - 6

Epsom went into a 15 - 0 lead after 7 ends & continued to outplay Oxshott.  They won by 21 shots.

Rink 5  Mike James  Pat Buckley  Fred Read  lost 12 - 16

Epsom started badly finding themselves 0 - 7 down after 6 ends.  They were still behind 7 - 11 on the 10th end & lost by 4 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 52  Oxshott 35.

Epsom play their last game at home on Tuesday 18th September against Leatherhead.

 

Ladies' Friendly

Epsom  played against the Insurance Ladies on Tuesday 11th September 2018 and lost on all 3 rinks & the match 35 - 67.

Details:

Rink 2  Lesley South  Sue Needham Sylvia Smart  lost 15 - 21

Epsom led 6 - 3 after 5 ends, but went behind 7 - 10 on the 10th end.  They came back well to take the lead 15 - 14 on the 16th end, but then dropped 4 shots on end 17 & 3 shots on the last end to lose by 6 shots.

Rink 3  Sandy Cooper Ruth Baker Ruth Nixon  lost 9 - 27

Epsom was outplayed on this rink.  They were 3 - 16 down after 10 ends & lost by 18 shots.

Rink 4  Audrey Jones Sandie Harvey Heather Pigden  lost 11 - 19.

Epsom was behind all afternoon on this rink.  They lost by 8 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 35  Insurance Ladies 67

 

East Surrey League - Men

Summary 2018 - 2017 figures in brackets

16 (16) games were scheduled.  Of these 13 (11) were won, 3 (5) lost and 0 (0) drawn.

1328 (1333) shots were scored for and 1144 (1145) against.  Epsom gained 138 (131) points and ended up 2nd in the League.

The best win was the 94 - 54 (+40) result against Croydon on 25th August.  The best rink win was

28 8 (+20) win against Wallington on 2nd June & in the match against Horley 27 7 (+20) on 16th June.

Of the 60 rinks played 41 (43) were won and 19 (20) lost.  4 (1) rinks were drawn.  In all 23 (26) members played in the League this year. The highest match score was 99 80 (179) against Croydon on 23rd June.

Epsom had 2 (3) 12 0 wins, 5 (5) 10 2 wins & 2 (1) 11 1 wins.

Significant Appearances:-

Dave Pearce & John Warren (16); Simon Meller, Bob Blaker & John Meningen (15); Martin Harbottle, John Huxford & Terry Berry (14); Andrew Turnbull & Peter Miller (13); Stefan Tomm, Jim Scott, Howard Ellis & Joh Hart (12).

John Hart, John Meningen, Dave Pearce & Stefan Tomm were on the highest winning rink on 5 occasions each.

The final recorded result by the East Surrey League is:

Played 16, Won 13 Lost 3, Drawn 0, Shots For 1328, Shots against 1144, Points 138.

 

East Surrey League - Men

Epsom  played their very last ESL match away at Old Coulsdon on Sunday 9th September 2018 and won on 1 rink lost on 3 rinks & lost the match 58 - 98 (2 - 10). This was a disappointing end to the season when Epsom needed to win on 2 rinks to win the title.  The damage was done between ends 10 & 15 across the 4 rinks when Epsom was outscored 5 - 31.

Details:

Rink 8  Dave Pearce  Graham Coleman  John Huxford  John Meningen  lost 14 - 20

Epsom led 10 - 6 after 10 ends, but then lost the next 5 ends to go behind 10 - 15.  Epsom lost by 6 shots.

Rink 9  Brian Kenyon  Geoff Purrott  Simon Meller  Graham Naish  won 24 - 22

This was a good performance by Epsom on this rink.  They led 10 - 6 after 10 ends, but Old Coulsdon drew level 11 - 11 on the 13th end.  Epsom then dropped the next two ends to go behind 11 - 17, but went ahead again 22 - 19 on the 19th end.  Despite dropping 3 shots on the last end they won by 2 shots.

Rink 10  Stefan Tomm  David Bragg  John Warren Jim Scott  lost 12 - 26

Epsom was 6 - 9 down on the 10th end & further behind 9 - 17 on the 15th end.  Epsom lost the last 4 ends dropping 9 shots to lose by 14 shots.

Rink 11  Howard Ellis  Andrew Turnbull  John Hart  Terry Berry  lost 8 - 30

Epsom led 4 - 0 after just 2 ends, but then lost the next 8 ends to go 4 - 15 behind.  They were outplayed for the rest of the game finally losing by 22 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 58  Old Coulsdon 98   Epsom 2 points  Old Coulsdon 10 points

 

This was the 36th time that Epsom has played Old Coulsdon in the League since 1987.  Epsom have won 12 & lost 23.  One match was drawn.  Earlier in the season Epsom beat Old Coulsdon 93 - 61 (+32) & 11 points to 1.  The best ever win against Old Coulsdon came in 2016 when Epsom won 91 - 55 (+36).  The most ever shots scored in a match has occurred twice - 2000 - 171 shots (78 - 93) & in 2016 (85 - 86).

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom  played at home against Esher on Saturday 8th September 2018 and  won on all 4 rinks and the match 116 - 44.

Details:

Rink 1  David Ganney Sue Needham Heather Pigden Bob Blaker  won 30 - 12

Epsom led 15 - 5 after 10 ends & 26 - 11 after 18 ends.  They won by 18 shots.

Rink 2  Mike James Trish Southgate Brian Collis Sylvia Smart  won 22 - 9

This was a closer game than rink 1.  Epsom led 7 - 5 after 10 ends, but went on to win by 13 shots.

Rink 3  Audrey Jones Richard Senior Ruth Nixon John Warren  won 33 - 10

Epsom dominated this rink racing into a 18 - 1 lead after 10 ends.  They continued to outplay Esher going on to win by 23 shots.

Rink 4  James Smart Lesley South Phil Sims  Brian Kenyon  won 31 - 13

Another rink dominating the afternoon.  They led 11 - 8 after 10 ends and 23 - 13 after 18 ends.  Epsom won the last 3 ends to win by 18 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 116  Esher 44

 

Epsom first played Esher in a Mixed match in 2003.  Since then the Clubs have played each other 16 times.  Epsom have won 14 & lost 2.  The defeats took place in 2007 & 2010.

 

Bill Ellis

Sadly Bill passed away peacefully at Epsom Hospital on 1st September 2018.

Bill was President of Epsom Bowling Club in 2002 & 2003 and was Captain in 1998 & 1999.  Bill was also Bar Manager 2003/4/5. He was Social Manager for 3 years. He was a Qualified Marker and he was the East Surrey League Delegate 1999/2000 and was Chairman of the East Surrey Bowls League for 13 years.  

With others he organised Club West Country Tours in September 2000 & September 2002. 

Bill played Football & Cricket until his body started to scream!  He played Badminton from school boy to late 1980's. He was a Qualified Badminton Association of England Coach, coaching at Ebbisham Sports Club, widely in Surrey & Leatherhead Sports Centre.  After replacement hip operation in 1998 he took up Bowls joining Cane Hill BC (found it restful after being half back & fast bowling).  When Cane Hill closed Bill joined Epsom Bowling Club in 1991/2.

Bill Won the Club Triples in 2004 the Fours in 1995 & the Windeler Cup in 2003.

He played regularly in Club matches and played 72 times in the East Surrey League making his debut in 1992 against Old Coulsdon.  He also played in many other outside competitions.

Bill will be sadly missed by all who knew him at Epsom Bowling Club.

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom  played at home against Horley on Wednesday 5th September 2018 and won on two rinks, lost on two rinks and lost the match 61 - 65.

Details:

Rink 1  Audrey Jones  Mick Cooper  Brian Kenyon  won 16 - 13

Epsom led all afternoon & led 10 - 8 after 10 ends & 14 - 10 after 15 ends.  They won by 3 shots.

Rink 2  Sandy Cooper David Ganney Derek Martin  lost 13 - 18

Quite the opposite from rink 1 with Epsom trailing 10 - 11 after 10 ends & 11 - 15 after 15 ends.  They lost by 5 shots.

Rink 3  Mike James Sue Needham John Warren  lost 12 - 17

Epsom led 9 - 5 after 10 ends, but Horley drew level 12 - 12 on the 15th end.  Epsom lost the last 3 ends to lose by 5 shots.

Rink 4  Brian Collis Ruth Nixon Bob Blaker  won 20 - 17

Epsom also led all afternoon on this rink.  They led 8 - 6 after 10 ends & went on to win by 3 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 61  Horley 65

Epsom have played 8 matches this season & won 5.

 

Ladies' Friendly

Epsom Ladies played at home against Carshalton Beeches on Tuesday 4th September 2018 and won on 1 rink, lost on 1 rink & the won the match 25 - 23.

Details:

Rink 2  Audrey Jones  Anne Hoffmann  Heather Pigden  won 17 - 6

Epsom led 10 - 4 after 10 ends & 13 - 6 after 15 ends.  They won by 11 shots.

Rink 3  Sandy Cooper  Ruth Nixon  Sylvia Smart  lost 8 - 17

Epsom was always behind on this rink.  They were 6 - 12 behind on the 10th end & 8 - 13 down after 16 ends.  They lost by 9 shots.

This was the 12th match this season for the Ladies.  They have won 8 of these including winning the last 4 matches.

 

Sunday 2nd September 2018

Finals Day

Ladies' Handicap Triples

Lesley South/Anne Hoffmann/ Heather Pigden v Audrey Jones/Jan Allum/Sylvia Smart  31 - 9

Heather's team were in control all morning.  They led 14 - 5 after 8 ends & 23 - 6 after 12 ends.  Sylvia's team conceded on the 15th end having lost by 22 shots.

Lesley won Windeler Cup 2018

Anne Anne won  Handicap Triples 2005/2012, Singles Handicap 2007, Pairs 2007/2008/2011/2013, Junior Singles 2006 &  Windeler Cup 2003/2004/2014.  Heather won Triples 2009/2013 & Mixed Pairs 2017.

Audrey won pairs 2011/2013, Triples 2016, Lower Handicap Singles 2011 & Windeler Cup 2015.

Jan won Handicap 2003/2005/2006, Two Wood 2005, Pairs 1997/2017, Junior Singles 1995, Triples 1998/1999/2000/2003/2015      Two Wood Plate1998/2004, Mixed Pairs 2009, Windeler Cup 1993/2006.

Sylvia won  Junior Singles 2013, Triples 2017, Mixed Pairs 2011 & Two Wood 2017.

Men's Lower Handicap Singles

David Ganney (5) v Jim Martin (4)  20 - 21

As the score suggests this was a very close game especially over the last few ends.  After 10 ends David led 13 - 8 & 17 - 14 after 16 ends.  Jim fought back to level the scores 18 - 18 on the 20th end and then went on to win the next 3 ends to win by 1 shot.

David won Handicap Triples 2015.  Jim won Fours 2016.

Mixed Handicap Pairs

Janet Newman/Martin Harbottle (14) v Sandra Huxford/John Huxford (16)  24 - 15

Martin & Janet were ahead 13 - 2 after 10 ends & 17 - 10 after 15 ends.  They kept the lead going on to win by 9 shots.

Janet won Mixed Pairs 2010/2015, Miller's Triples 2012 & Windeler Cup 2017.

Martin won Handicap 2004, Pairs 1990, Triples 2006/2009/2010 & Two Wood 2016, Fours 1990/1991, Junior Singles 1992,    Ward 2005 & Mixed Pairs 2010/2015.

Sandra Sandra Won Championship 2016, Pairs 2009/2016, Handicap 2011/2015, Triples 2015/2016, Won Two Wood 2016, Two Wood Plate 2008, Mixed Pairs 2008,  Junior Singles 2008.

John won Championship 2013,  Fours 2010/2014, Two Wood 2013 & Windeler Cup 2008/2012.

Men's Championship

John Meningen v Andrew Turnbull  22 - 14

John started really strongly going into a 9 - 0 lead after just 4 ends.  Andrew slowly brought himself back into the game playing some excellent bowls, but John just seemed to have the upper hand playing several conversion shots when Andrew was holding shot.  Andrew narrowed the gap to 16 - 14 on the 21st end, but John went on to win by 8 shots.

John becomes the 54th Singles Champion of Epsom Bowling Club - the first one was played in 1913 when a S J Robins won (no records indicate who he beat).

John won his first trophy yesterday in the Two Wood Singles. Andrew won Handicap Pairs 2015 & Fours 2016.

Ladies' Two Wood Cup

Sylvia Smart v Lesley South 17 - 7

After 6 ends Sylvia went into a 9 - 0 lead which proved an uphill struggle for Lesley.  Sylvia proved too strong in the end going on to win by 10 shots on the 17th end.

Sylvia won  Junior Singles 2013, Triples 2017, Mixed Pairs 2011 & Two Wood 2017.  Lesley won Windeler Cup 2018

Men's Handicap Triples

Derek Martin/Dave Pearce/Bob Blaker (24) v Jim Martin/Cyril Newman/Stefan Lukatschat (19)  14 - 19

After 10 ends Stefan's team led 11 - 2 and were still ahead 15 - 6 on the 13th end.  However, Bob's team picked up 8 shots over the next 3 ends to be just one shot behind 14 - 15.  Stefan's team then won the last 2 ends to win by 5 shots.

Dave won Championship 2017 & Handicap Triples 2017.

Bob won the Triples in 2012.  Derek won Fours 2009/2011, Lower Handicap 2016 & Windeler Cup 2017.

Stefan won the Handicap Singles in 2017.

Cyril won Handicap 2010 (played in 2011) , Pairs 1986/1987, Triples 1986/1987/2008/2011, Fours 1989/1996/2007/2010, Junior 1987, Mixed Pairs 2011, Windeler Cup 2012 & Miller's Triples 2012.   Jim won the Fours 2016.

 

Thanks to everyone who helped to make the Finals Days so successful.

The Finals were well attended & saw some excellent bowling from all the Finalists.

 

Saturday 1st September 2018

Finals Day

100 Up Cup

Keith Roberts v Stefan Tomm  70 - 100

After 5 ends Stefan led 36 - 14 & continued to dominate the game.  He led 58 - 42 after 10 ends going on to win by 30 shots.

Stefan first won this Trophy in 2010.  He has also won the Ward Cup in 1998, 2004, 2008 & 2010. 

Australian Handicap Pairs

Martin Harbottle/Richard Senior (12) v Bob Blaker/Phil Sims (14)  21 - 16

Richard & Martin led throughout this game. They led 15 - 11 after 10 ends & 19 - 13 after 15 ends.  Bob & Phil gave themselves a little hope when they picked up 3 shots on end 17, but Richard & Martin went on to win by 5 shots.

Martin won the Handicap Singles in 2004,  Pairs 1990, Triples 2006/2009/2010, Two Wood 2016, Mixed Pairs in 2010 & 2015 Fours 1990/1991, Junior 1992, Ward Cup 2005, Mixed Pairs 2010/2015.

This was Richard's first trophy since joining Epsom Bowling Club..

Bob won the Triples in 2012.  Phil appeared in his first Final.

Men's Handicap Pairs

Pat Buckley/Andrew Turnbull v Howard Ellis/Stefan Lukatschat   2 - 32

This turned out to be a very one sided game.  Pat & Andrew led 2 - 1 after the 2nd end, but failed to score again leaving Howard & Stefan winners by 30 shots.

Pat has won Handicap Singles in 2008, Triples 2005,  Fours 2005/2008, Mixed Pairs 2009, Miller's Triples 2011/2013

Andrew won the Handicap Pairs in 2015

Howard has won the Mixed Pairs 2016,  Queen's Jubilee 2012, Miller's Triples 2012  

Stefan won the Handicap Singles in 2017.

Ladies' Two Wood Plate

Anne Hoffmann v Ruth Baker   8 - 15

Ruth led 10 - 3 after 10 ends & kept the lead for the rest of the game.  Ruth won by 7 shots.

Anne won  Handicap Triples 2005/2012, Singles Handicap 2007, Pairs 2007/2008/2011/2013, Junior Singles 2006 &  Windeler Cup 2003/2004/2014.

Ruth won Handicap Pairs 2016/17, Handicap Triples 2014/2015, Junior Singles 2015.

Men's Handicap Singles

Simon Meller (9) v Stefan Lukatschat (8)   14 - 21

This was a high quality Handicap Singles Final with both players playing some excellent bowls.  Simon led 4 - 3 on the 4th end, but then lost the next 7 ends to go 7 - 18 down.  Stefan went on to win by 7 shots.

Simon has not won a Club Title to date.  Stefan won the Handicap Singles in 2017.

Ladies' Handicap Pairs

Ruth Baker/Sylvia Smart (12) v Lesley South/Sandra Huxford  25 - 15

Lesley & Sandra were in full control of this game for 15 ends.  They led 14 - 9 after 10 ends, 15 - 14 after 15 ends.  However, Ruth & Sylvia won all the remaining ends scoring a total of 11 shots to win by 10 shots.

Ruth won Handicap Pairs 2016/17, Handicap Triples 2014/2015 &  Junior Singles 2015.

Sylvia won  Junior Singles 2013, Triples 2017, Mixed Pairs 2011 & Two Wood 2017.

Lesley won Windeler Cup 2018.

Sandra Won Championship 2016, Pairs 2009/2016, Handicap 2011/2015, Triples 2015/2016, Won Two Wood 2016, Two Wood Plate 2008, Mixed Pairs 2008,  Junior Singles 2008.

Ward Cup

Terry Berry v Stefan Tomm  11 - 23

Stefan led 8 - 6 after 9 ends, but extended his lead 3 ends later to 16 - 6.  Stefan completed his win on the 18th end with a count of 4 to win by 12 shots.

Terry won the Championship in 2015/2016, Fours 2015, Handicap Pairs 2014, Handicap Triples 2016 & Ward Cup 2016.

Stefan won the Two Wood 2005/2006, Pairs 2000/2004/2007/2011, Triples 2002, Mixed Pairs 2017, Ward 1998/2004/2008/2010    & 100 Up 2010.

Men's Two Wood

John Meningen v Pat Buckley  18 - 3

This turned out to be a very one sided contest.  John raced into a 12 - 0 lead after 7 ends & finished strongly to win by 15 shots after 14 ends.

This was John's first Trophy at Epsom Bowling Club.

Pat has won Handicap Singles in 2008, Triples 2005,  Fours 2005/2008, Mixed Pairs 2009, Miller's Triples 2011/2013