Welcome to the September 2017 Newsletter.  This Newsletter will contain all information from 1st September 2017
 
Chrystie League Photograph - Please scroll down
 

Men's Friendly

Epsom Men travelled to Leatherhead on Tuesday 19th September 2017 to play a Friendly Triples match.  They won on 4 rinks, drew on 1 rink, lost on 1 rink and won overall 112 - 75.  This win gave Epsom a 100% record in 2017.

Details:

Rink 1  Mike James  Phil Sims  Les Owen  lost 16 - 17

After 9 ends Epsom led 11 - 6 & 15 - 14 in front on the 15th end.  Leatherhead drew level on the 17th end and Epsom dropped 1 shot on the final end to lose by 1 shot.

Rink 2  Brian Kenyon  Stefan Lukatschat  John Hart  won 17 - 12

Epsom were losing 5 - 7 after 9 ends, but drew level, 9 - 9 on the 13th end.  They finished strongly going on to win by 5 shots.

Rink 3  Jim Martin  Dave Pearce  John Meningen  won 26 - 9

A very good afternoon for Epsom on this rink when they led 15 - 4 after 9 ends.  On the 13th end Epsom still had a good lead, 18 - 9 and then went on to win all the remaining ends to win by 17 shots.

Rink 4  Howard Ellis  Peter Humphreys  John Warren  won 15 - 13

Epsom led 12 - 9 on the 11th end, but then lost the next 6 ends to go behind 12 - 13.  However, they finished with 2 shots on end 17 & 1 shot on the last end to win by 2 shots.

Rink 5  Bill Lawrence  Geoff Purrott  Simon Meller  won 23 - 9

Epsom had an excellent first 9 ends when they led 15 - 4.  They continued to play well going on to win by 14 shots.

Rink 6  Frank Thompson Bob Blaker  Martin Harbottle  drew 15 - 15

Epsom found themselves 5 - 10 down after 9 ends, and were still adrift 11 - 15 on the 15th end.  They finished well winning the last 3 ends to earn a well deserved draw.

Final Result:  Epsom 112   Leatherhead 75

 

Summary 2017 2016 figures in brackets

Of the 17 (11) matches scheduled 11 (14) were played.  Epsom won 11 (14), lost 0 (1).   

42 (47) rinks were played and of these 37 (28) were won, 4 (18) lost and 1 (1) drawn.

The best win came against Reigate Priory on the 29th April 109 - 46 (+63).

The best rink win was 38 11 (+27) against Purley on the 25th May.

In all 38 (38) members represented the Club in Friendly matches in 2017.

Significant appearances:

Bill Lawrence 10, Mike James 8, Bob Blaker, Brian Kenyon, Stefan Lukatschat & Phil Sims 7

 

Vilamoura Presentation

The Presentation of the Vilamoura Mixed League took place at Purley Bowling Club on Monday 18th September 2017.

The afternoon consisted of 20 ends of bowls with each team playing 5 ends.  The winners were Carshalton.

After the games everyone sat down to sandwiches, cake & coffee/tea. A presentation of the shield was then made to the Winners Epsom by the organiser John Seymour.

                                                                      

       Simon Meller  Sandra Huxford  Bill Lawrence       The Winners Shield                     Simon accepting the Shield

Click on photos for larger versions

 

Vilamoura Mixed League -Epsom Champions

Epsom become Champions of the Vilamoura Mixed League in their first year of the Competition.

After completing their fixtures Epsom had to wait for the other matches to be played.  These results went in their favour and they won the League on shot difference. Epsom's shot difference being 97 as opposed to Carshalton's 79 who were second.

Full details:

Epsom joined the Vilamoura Mixed League in 2017 & won the title on their first attempt.

9 games were scheduled.  Of these 8 were played (the match against Rose Hill on the 18th August was cancelled because of bad weather.  Each team was awarded 3 points and recorded as a draw).

Epsom won 6, lost 2 and drew 1.  315 shots were scored for and 218 shots against (+97).  Epsom gained 39 points and ended up 1st in the League.  The best win was the 44 - 18 (+26) result against Wallington on 31st August.  The best rink win was 27 5 (+22) victory in the match against Chipstead on 4th July.

Of the 16 rinks played 12 were won and 4 lost.  The highest match score was 48 - 29 (+77) in the match against Warlingham Park on the 8th August.  Epsom won 4 of the 6 matches 6 0.

In all 28 members played in the League this year.

Significant Appearances:-

Sandra Huxford played in 4 matches & Andrew Turnbull played in 3.

They both won all the matches they played in.

 

Crown Green Bowls

Epsom had a fun afternoon of Crown Green Bowls on Sunday 17th September 2017.  Twenty Two members took part playing a series of games with a final being played between Brian Collis & Martin Harbottle v Frances Suttonwood & John Warren.  Frances & John won 6 - 2.

The afternoon was completed with tea & cakes.

Huge thanks to all involved in making the afternoon a success.

Click on photo for larger version

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom played at home against Merton Park in a Triples match on Saturday 16th September 2017 and drew on 2 rinks, lost on 1 rink & lost overall 39 - 43.

Details:

Rink 3  Brian Collis  Ron Snow  Geoff Purrott  lost 11 - 15

Epsom led 8 - 7 after 12 ends, but lost the lead immediately.  Merton Park kept ahead for the rest of the afternoon leaving Epsom losing by 4 shots.

Rink 4  Stefan Tomm  Mike James  Peter Humphreys  drew 11 - 11

This was a very close game all afternoon with the scores level 6 - 6 after 10 ends, 10 - 10 after 16 ends and finally ending up level.

Rink 5  Audrey Jones  Frank Thompson  John Warren  drew 17 - 17

Epsom started well leading 9 - 6 after 10 ends, but dropped a count of 5 on end 14 to go behind 11 - 15.  Going into the last end Epsom was 14 - 17 down, but scored 3 shots to draw level.

Final Score:  Epsom 39  Merton Park 43

 

Nobby's Triples

The winner of Nobby's Triples was won by Derek Cash in 2017. The decision went down to the very last session when Derek & Gill Sperring ended up with 60 points and both had the same number of victories during the season. Derek was awarded the win by virtue of having attended more sessions. (Derek 15 appearances & Gill 12 sessions).

Other significant attendances - John Hart 16, Geoff Purrott 13, James Smart & George Sperring  12, Ken Lacey & Mick Cooper 11.

Many thanks to John Hart for looking after Nobby's Triples.

 

Ladies' Friendly

Epsom Ladies played away against Cuddington on Thursday 14th September 2017 and won on both rinks, and won overall 47 - 25.

Details:

Rink 4  Audrey Jones  Anne Hoffmann  Sylvia Smart  won 26 - 7

Epsom started slowly finding themselves 1 - 4 down after 4 ends.  However, they won the next 7 ends picking up a total of 15 shots to go ahead 16 - 4. Epsom restricted Cuddington to winning 2 more ends and the went on to win by 19 shots.

Rink 5  Ruth Nixon  Dolly Snow  Heather Pigden  won 21 - 18

Epsom led 12 - 10 after 10 ends & 15 - 12 after 14 ends.  On the 15th end Epsom dropped a count of 5 to go behind.  They drew level, 18 - 18 on the penultimate end and scored 3 shots on the 18th end to win by 3 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 47  Cuddington 25

A full report on the whole season will appear here shortly.

 

Men's Friendly

Epsom Men travelled to Oxshott on Wednesday 13th September 2017 to play a Friendly Triples match.  They won on all 3 rinks & the match 56 - 34.  With one match to go (away at Leatherhead) Epsom Men remain unbeaten this season.

Details:

Rink 3  Ron Snow  Stefan Tomm  Fred Read  won 22 - 10

After 9 ends Epsom led 8 - 5 & went further ahead, 18 - 8 after 14 ends.  They went on to win by 12 shots.

Rink 4  Howard Ellis  Bill Lawrence  John Warren  won 16 - 13

This rink was decided on the 16th end after the game had been close all afternoon.  Epsom led 8 - 3 after 9 ends, but Oxshott drew level 9 - 9 on the 15th end.  However, Epsom scored a count of 7 on the next end and went on to win by 3 shots.

Rink 5  Mike James  Frank Thompson  Stefan Lukatschat  won 18 - 11

Epsom led 7 - 5 after 9 ends, but Oxshott drew level 11 - 11 on the 15th end.  Epsom finished strongly winning the last 3 ends to win by 7 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 56  Oxshott 34

 

Ladies' Friendly

Epsom Ladies played against the Insurance Ladies at home on Tuesday 12th September 2017 and won on 1 rink, lost on 2 rinks and won overall 47 - 44.  The result of this match was decided on the very last ends across the 3 rinks.  Epsom had been in front up to the 17th end.  They snatched the win over the last ends.

Details:

Rink 1  Sandie Harvey  Ruth Baker  Heather Pigden  lost 10 - 13

This rink was behind all afternoon being 4 - 7 down after 10 ends & 8 - 11 behind after 15 ends.  They scored 2 vital shots on the last end.  They lost by 3 shots.

Rink 2  Audrey Jones  Anne Hoffmann  Sylvia Smart  lost 10 - 19

Epsom drew level 8 - 8 on the 13th end, but remained on 8 until the last end where they also picked up 2 important shots.  They lost by 9 shots.

Rink 3  Sandra Huxford  Dolly Snow  Gill Sperring  won 27 - 12

Epsom started really well on this rink and raced into a 18 - 3 lead after 8 ends.  On the 9th end they picked up a count of 4, but then got stuck on 22 for 5 ends.  They finished strongly winning by 15 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 47  Insurance Ladies 44

 

East Surrey League - Men

Summary 2017 - 2016 figures in brackets

16 (16) games were scheduled.  Of these 11 (10) were won, 5 (6) lost and 0 (0) drawn.

1333 (1333) shots were scored for and 1145 (1187) against.  Epsom gained 131 (109) points and ended up 2nd in the League.

The best win was the 98 - 52 (+46) result against Sutton on 15th July.  The best rink win was in the

42 12  (+30) victory in the match against Horley on 19th August.

Of the 60 rinks played 43 (34) were won and 20 (27) lost.  1 (3) rinks were drawn.  In all 26 (25) members played in the League this year. The highest match score was 94 87 (181) against Horley on 19th August.

Epsom had three (1) 12 0 wins, five (5) 10 2 wins & one (0) 11 1 win.

Significant Appearances:-

Dave Pearce (16), John Meningen (16), Peter Miller (16), Bob Blaker (15), John Warren (14),

Graham Naish (14), Simon Meller (14), Terry Berry (13), Andrew Turnbull (13), John Huxford (12),

Jim Scott (11), Les Owen (11), Keith Roberts (11), Martin Harbottle (10), John Hart (10).

Les Owen won 11 out of 11 matches played in, Dave Pearce 12 out of 16, Terry Berry 11 out of 13, Bob Blaker 11 out of 14, John Meningen 11 out of 16. Peter Miller 10 out of 16 & John Warren 10 out of 14.

Trivia:  Epsom scored the same number of shots for in 2017 as in 2016. (1333)

The final recorded result by the East Surrey League was:

Played 16, Won 11 Lost 5, Drawn 0, Shots For 1333, Shots against 1145, Points 131.

 

East Surrey League - Men

Epsom played their final match in the ESL against Old Coulsdon on Sunday 10th September 2017 & won on 2 rinks, lost on 2 rinks and lost overall 70 - 77 (4 - 8).

Details:

Rink 1  John Hart  Simon Meller  John Huxford  Peter Miller  lost 16 - 21

After 10 ends Epsom was 7 - 8 down, but found themselves 9 - 18 down after 15 ends.  Over the last 6 ends Epsom outscored Old Coulsdon 7 - 3 to finally lose by 5 shots.

Rink 2  Stefan Lukatschat  Martin Harbottle  John Warren  Les Owen  won 20 - 17

Epsom led 11 - 9 after 10 ends and went further ahead 17 - 12 on the 17th end.  Old Coulsdon drew level, 17 - 17 on the 19th end, but Epsom won the last two ends to win by 3 shots.

Rink 3  Stefan Tomm  Geoff Purrott  Andrew Turnbull  Graham Naish  lost 15 - 22

Epsom led 8 - 4 after 6 ends, but then lost the next 6 ends to go behind 8 - 14.  Epsom lost by 7 shots.

Rink 4  Dave Pearce  Bob Blaker John Meningen Terry Berry  won 19 - 17

Epsom led 11 - 5 after 10 ends & 16 - 9 after 15 ends.  Old Coulsdon came back strongly, but Epsom won by 2 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 70  Old Coulsdon 77    Epsom 4 points  Old Coulsdon 8 points

John Hart played in his 150th match in the East Surrey League.

 

Mixed Friendly

Epsom travelled to Esher on Saturday 9th September 2017 to play a Mixed Friendly Triples match.

They won on 2 rinks. drew on 1 rink, lost the 4th and won overall 41 - 35.  The game was badly affected by the weather.

Details:

Rink 2  Audrey Jones  Phil Sims  John Warren  won 14 - 8 (12 ends)

After 7 ends Epsom was 6 - 7 down, but went on to win by 6 shots.

Rink 3  Mike James  Ron Snow  Sylvia Smart  drew 8 - 8 (11 ends)

Epsom was 0 - 8 down after 6 ends, but won all the remaining ends to tie the scores.

Rink 4  James Smart  Frank Thompson  Anne Hoffmann  won 14 - 5 (12 ends)

Of the 12 ends Epsom won 9 going on to win by 9 shots

Rink 5  Bill Lawrence  Trish Southgate  Heather Pigden  lost 5 - 14 (11 ends)

This was the exact reverse of rink 4 with Epsom losing by 9 shots.

Final Score:  Epsom 41  Esher 35

 

Club Night

The winner of Club Night for 2017 is Fred Read.

Click on photo for larger version

Club night concluded on Friday 8th September with a roll up followed by a Fish & Chip Supper.

Club Night 2017 Facts

40 members attended Club Night in 2017.  (27 Men & 13 Ladies)

Significant attendances:-

Fred Read & Roy Ward 13, Peter Humphreys 12, Cyril Newman 11 & Derek Martin 10.

Janet Newman attended 12 sessions, Sylvia Smart 11, Audrey Jones, Sandie Harvey & Trish Southgate 10.

The overall winner was Fred Read 72 points, Roy Ward 2nd 61 points & Derek Martin 3rd 52 points.

The best Lady was Audrey Jones with 54 points.

The most popular night was on 12th May when 28 members attended. (20 men & 11 Ladies).

A huge thanks to Bob Blaker for organising the evenings and to Tony Jackman for keeping the records.

 

Ladies' Friendly

Epsom Ladies played away at Carshalton Beeches on Tuesday 5th September 2017 and won on one rink, lost on the 2nd & lost the match 21 - 30.  Only 15 ends were played because of bad weather.

Details:

Rink 3  Sue Needham  Ruth Baker  Heather Pigden  lost 8 - 18

Epsom got off to a poor start finding themselves 0 - 8 down after 7 ends.  They were still adrift 5 - 16 after 12 ends finally losing by 10 shots.

Rink 4  Audrey Jones  Dolly Snow  Sylvia Smart  won 13 - 12

Epsom was ahead all afternoon.  They led 7 - 5 after 7 ends, 12 - 9 after 12 ends & won by 1 shot.

Final Score:  Epsom 21  Carshalton Beeches 30

 

Epsom Bowling Club Finals Day - Sunday

This was another wonderful day of outstanding bowling throughout the day.  The highlight of the day was the Men's & Ladies Championship Finals. The Ladies Champion came from behind all afternoon to snatch a win & the Men's Final was won on the 30th end.  These two games gave Epsom two new Championship Champions.

Morning Session

Men's Handicap Pairs  Brian Collis  David Sowdon v Brian Kenyon  John Hart  25 - 14

After 15 ends Brian & John led 14 - 12, but were outplayed over the rest of the game when Brian & David led 21 - 14 after 18 ends.  They went on to win by 11 shots.  Brian Collis also won last year.

Ladies' Handicap Triples  Audrey Jones  Trish Southgate  Anne Hoffmann v

                                            Frances Suttonwood  Sylvia Smart  Eileen Mills  24 - 8

Eileen's team proved to be too strong for their opponents and the game was over after 13 ends.  This was the 9th time that Eileen has won this title.

Men's Two Wood   Bob Blaker v John Warren  15 - 12

This was a close game with Bob leading 6 - 5 after 10 ends.  John drew level 9 - 9 on the 15th end, but Bob went on to win 15 - 12 on the 21st end.

Afternoon Session

Mixed Pairs   Audrey Jones  Brian Kenyon v Heather Pigden  Stefan Tomm   15 - 23

After 10 ends Stefan & Heather led 11 - 10, and kept the lead for the rest of the afternoon.  They went on to win by 8 shots.

Men's Championship  Dave Pearce v Simon Meller  21 - 20

This was an excellent game of bowls going down to the last bowl on the 30th end.  The scores were level 7 - 7 after 10 ends, but 5 ends later Dave was ahead 14 - 7.  He was still ahead 18 - 12 on the 20th end.  Simon came back strongly to level the scores 20 - 20 on the 29th end.  The last end turned out to be a real thriller with Dave holding two shots, then Simon with his last bowl pushing up his own bowl to hold two.  Dave played a yard on bowl and picked up the jack to win the game.

Ladies' Championship  Trish Southgate v Eileen Mills  21 - 20

This also turned out to be a real treat to watch.  Eileen held the initiative throughout when she led 15 - 11 up after 14 ends and 20 - 19 ahead on the 22nd end.  Trish managed to score 2 shots to snatch the win by 1 shot.

Once again a huge thanks to all involved in making the weekend so successful.

 

Epsom Bowling Club Finals Day - Saturday

This was a very successful day with all games played in lovely weather. Two members won their first trophy.

Morning Session

Ladies' Handicap Pairs  Jan Allum/Ruth Baker v Frances Suttonwood/Eileen Mills      20 - 17

This turned out to be a very long close encounter.  After 15 ends Jan & Ruth led 13 - 11, but lost the lead 16 - 17 on the 20th end.  The game went to an extra end with Jan & Ruth picking up 3 shots to win.

Ladies' Two Wood Plate  Trish Southgate v Heather Pigden  15 - 14

Another close game with Trish leading 11 - 10 after 15 ends and winning by 1 shot on the final end.  This was Trish's first title at Epsom Bowling Club.

Mixed Singles - Ward Cup   John Hart v Stefan Tomm  21 - 14

John led 13 - 7 after 10 ends & 18 - 7 after 13 ends.  Stefan won the next 4 ends to close the gap to 18 - 14.  John scored 3 shots on end 18 to win the Ward Cup for the first time.

Men's Lower Handicap Singles   Frank Thompson v Brian Collis  13 - 21

After 9 ends the scores were level 7 - 7, but Brian was ahead 13 - 10 on the 15th end.  Brian finished strongly going on to win by 8 shots.  Brian was Runner up in this Competition in 2016.

Men's Triples Handicap  Derek Martin/Geoff Purrott/Terry Berry v Dave Pearce/Bill Lawrence/Brian Kenyon  8 - 25

After 11 ends Brian's team led 10 - 8 & won all the remaining ends outplaying their opposition to win by 17 shots.

This was Dave Pearce's first title at the Club.  Bill had won in 2013 & Brian runner up in 2007.

Afternoon Session

Aussie Pairs  Dave Pearce/Graham Coleman v Bill Lawrence/John Warren   13 - 27

This was the inaugural game at Epsom Bowling Club.  John & Bill were 15 - 9 ahead after 10 ends & dominated the rest of the afternoon winning 5 of the last 7 ends and the game by 14 shots.

Ladies' Two Wood   Sylvia Smart v Eileen Mills   16 - 11

After 8 ends the scores were level 5 - 5.  Sylvia was ahead 12 - 9 on the 15th end and won by 5 shots on the 17th end.

Ladies' Junior Championship   Trish Southgate v Frances Suttonwood  23 - 3

After 11 ends Trish was 13 - 3 up and won all the remaining ends to win her second title of the day by 20 shots.

Ladies' Handicap Singles  Anne Hoffmann v Gill Sperring  8 - 22

This victory gives Gill her 11th win in this Competition.  She led 14 - 4 after 10 ends and went on to win by14 shots.

Men's Handicap Singles   Stefan Lukatschat v Stefan Tomm   21 - 11

Stefan L led 12 - 5 after 10 ends & 16 - 9 after 15 ends.  He went on to win his first title at the Club by 10 shots.

100 Up Cup  John Hart v Brian Kenyon  101 - 99

As the score suggests this was a very close contest.  The scores were tied 60 - 60 after 12 ends and then Brian was ahead 92 - 88 on the 18th end.  Going into the 20th end Brian led 97 - 93, but John managed to win the end 8 - 2 to win the title for the 3rd time (2014/2016)

Many thanks to everyone who made the day so successful.

 

Click on picture for larger version

Andy Turnbull  Phil Sims  Geoff Purrott  Ken Lacey Derek Cash  Stefan Lukatschat  Keith Roberts  Frank Thompson  Howard Ellis

Bob Blaker  Brian Kenyon  Derek Martin  Fred Read  Bill Lawrence

(missing from photograph Bob Lister, David Bragg, Graham Coleman & Ron Snow)