Surrey County Bowling Association

 

Singles Champions - This Competition is open to all players who are members of Clubs Affiliated with the County.

 

Winner receives The Andrews Cup (presented to the Association by the late J. W. Andrews, of Northwood Bowling Club)

The Runner Up receives The Hall Cup (presented by the late A. W. Hall, of the Kingston Canbury Bowling Club)

 
Date Winner Club Runner Up Club Date Winner Club Runner Up Club
          1912 R Knights Hero Switz A F Warner Belmont
1913 D Irvin Watson Malden T Driver Dulwich Park 1914 H G Edney Priory Park A F Warner Belmont
1915 J C Waterman Redhill & D W Ayling Farnham 1916 H P Watts Redhill Subs. A S Priest Boileau
1917 A F Warner Belmont E Hemmans Wandle Park 1918 M H Wybrow Temple G B Mutter Battersea
1919 F Biggin Temple H G Edney Priory Park 1920 W M Grice Redhill C Vickory Weybridge
1921 H Fairbain Belmont J Baker Woking Rec 1922 J B Saxton Kingston Can. P G Newell Balham
1923 H Stubbs Balham W M Grice Croydon 1924 W W Toms Croydon J Gadd Southey
1925 E Collins Red Lion A Butcher Dorking 1926 A Butcher Dorking Maj. A Baker Farnham
1927 C A Miller Mid Surrey W J Suckling Kingston Can. 1928 G P Newell Balham E J Cartlidge Temple
1929 G E Gunnell S Rly. Croydon F W Walker Temple 1930 C E Cramp Croydon G E Gunnell S Rly. Croydon
1931 H Buswell Walton Const. W P Bell Croydon 1932 H J Cuckney Southey J Taylor Watneys
1933 H W Hines Bensham Manor J T Robin Belmont 1934 E R Grayson Sheen Com. A W Carey Balham
1935 R Cottam Croydon W M Grice Redhill 1936 E R Grayson Sheen Com. W Bunton Wandsworth
1937 C F J Walder Redhill E C Hall Nunhead 1938 A W R Hatto Sheen Com. S Sellick W't Wimbledon
1939 H W Smith Temple E R Grayson Richmond 1940 No Comp.      
1941 No Comp.       1942 No Comp.      
1943 No Comp.       1944 No Comp.      
1945 T D Hill Kingston Can. F M Parris Croydon 1946 A Brown Magdalen Park E Hatfield Weybridge Rec.
1947 S J Wilson Mid Surrey C F J Walder Redhill 1948 H W Smith Temple E W Long Price's
1949 A J Ginger Mid Surrey T Brown Woking Park 1950 W J Suckling Kingston Can. C F J Walder Redhill
1951 J A Killick Sheen Com. K Coulson Old Coulsdon 1952 J Eddleston Wandsworth M T Burns Battersea Park
1953 G B Orr Temple K Coulson Old Coulsdon 1954 E A Dedryvere Ashburton Park D S J Curson Croydon
1955 G B Orr Temple A A Walter Redhill 1956 T Brown Woking Park R E J Woollger Redhill
1957 T Brown Woking Park R G St Good Belmont 1958 T Brown Woking Park R Short S Wimbledon
1959 V P B Goldsworthy Dennis K Coulson Croydon 1960 A E Martin Dulwich R Short S Wimbledon
1961 A A Walter Redhill J G Mann Weybridge 1962 E C M Lake Old Coulsdon R G St Good Belmont
1963 J Gallagher Kingsley E C Little Kingston Can. 1964 H R Perks Andre Rubber A H Beck Epsom
1965 D Ugle Weybridge E A Wilkinson Heathfield 1966 H R Perks Kingston Wm. A Owen Dulwich
1967 A Owen Dulwich W Attryde Andre 1968 T G Howard S London W D Jones Balham
1969 H C Wadsworth Caterham H Hackman Surbiton RBL 1970 K G Birch Mid Surrey R G Hildreth Hawker Ath.
1971 J Rideout Old Dean T Brown Woking Park 1972 A J Windsor Woking Park A Owen Magdalen Park
1973 K Ward Croydon E Barton Mid Surrey 1974 B Jaye Andre Rubber J Povey B.A.C.
1975 D WKeene Malden J L Bull Dulwich 1976 A J O'Connell Wim. Dunsford P McCrory B.A.C.
1977 W Bhoustin Watney Mann V Gooding Bletchingley 1978 M Goddard Brightwell A R G Owen Magdalen Park
1979 B Badgery Wim. Dunsford M Harris North Sheen 1980 P Vamvacopoulos Croydon  N Carroll Wood'dge Hill
1981 A J Windsor Woking Park P Webb Streatham Park 1982 P Vamvacopoulos Croydon C Truscott Br. Aerospace
1983 P Vamvacopoulos Croydon E Boyle Bookham 1984 W RIchards Mid Surrey A Binns S. Railway
1985 W Richards Mid Surrey D Boast Northwood 1986 W Richards Mid Surrey P Wessier Southey
1987 G Nicholls Wim. Dunsford E O'Flynn Belmont 1988 C Southon Croydon P Langford W.Wimbledon
1989 L Dickson Wim. Dunsford C Southon Croydon 1990 W Richards Mid Surrey W Short Old Dean
1991 P Vamvacopoulos W. Wimbledon J Pring Hook & Southb' 1992 E Hawkins Supreme G Pilbrow Epsom
1993 J Sussex Windlesham W Richards Mid Surrey 1994 W Richards Mid Surrey J Roll Sutton
1995 P Rogers Weybridge L Dickson Wim. Dunsford 1996 S Tuohy Wim. Dunsford C Young Cheam Village
1997 J Stevens Epsom Park S Kercher Woodbridge Hill 1998 C Young Cheam Village L Dickson Wim. Park
1999 C Young Cheam Village J Doerr Norbury 2000 W Richards Mid Surrey A Jones S. London
2001 P Rogers Cheam Village P Vamvacopoulos Cheam Village 2002 M Sampson Ottershaw C Young Cheam Village
2003 D Heard Woodbridge Hill G Parsons Redhill 2004 R Tiller Egham C Ions Weybridge
2005 M Bishopp Weybridge N Chapman Chipstead 2006 I Meyer West Byfleet R Tindall Mid Surrey
2007 A White Cranleigh S Shanley Sutton 2008 C Young Weybridge A Gladwell Cranleigh RBL
2009 Steve Tuohy Egham Mark Bishopp Weybridge 2010 Terry Friday Egham Michael Ryan South London
2011 Alkesh Vadher South London Graham Skinner Ottershaw 2012 Ron Southwood Temple Tim Orr Mid Surrey
2013 Jeff O'Leary Epsom Park Lee Dickson North Sheen 2014 Gary Clarke Camberley John Dorrell Magdalen Park
2015 Dennis Hennessy Wandilea Matt White Weybridge 2016 Jeff O'Leary Epsom Park Gary Clark Camberley
2017 Al Vadher South London Tim Orr Mid Surrey