Surrey County Bowling Association
 
Pairs Champions - This Competition is open to all players registered with Affiliated Clubs.
 

Winners receive The Hood Cup (presented to the Association by the late Sir Joseph Hood, Bt., J. P.)

The Runners Up receive The Rosebery Cup (presented to the Association by the late Earl of Rosebery)

 
Date Winner Club Runner Up Club Date Winner Club Runner Up Club
          1912

F MacGregor

J H Elmes

Temple

R Knight

S Fewings

Lambeth Carlton

1913

P Laing

W Taylor

Dulwich

C H Swain

W Morton

Balham

1914

E Collins

A E Walton

Red Lion

W High

W R Pullinger

Godalming Rec.

1915

F E J Goff

C J F Spraggs

Heathfield

W W Southerden

A Farren

Vauxhall

1916

H J Harris

H W Packer

Kingston Can.

G Wills

T Giddings

Weybridge

1917

T G Donno

F MacGregor

Dulwich

A Farran

W W Southerden

Vauxhall

1918

C H Clark

T Haycock

Putney Common

C Heather

J T Corvin

Vauxhall

1919

J B Saxon

J Newell

Kingston Can.

W H Warner

J Dixon

Croydon

1920

A Monger

S Birch

Vauxhall

T F Atkinson

P Gruzelier

Merton

1921

E H Cotterill

T Self

Epsom Park

W H Johnson

H E Norman

Peckham Rye

Park

1922

F Biggin

M Whybrow

Temple

C A Miller

F Powell

Barnes Common

1923

H J Risdon

W Wheatley

Southey

C Gurney

W Weeks

Temple

1924

J Entwistle

H G Edney

Mid Surrey

F Norris

J Montague

Redhill

1925

B W Earl

D Irvine-Watson

South

London

F May

J Baker

Woking

1926

W P Bell

G F Walters

Croydon

A E Walton

E Collins

Red Lion

1927

T G Donno

T Wittington

Dulwich

T H Wright

W Taylor

Dulwich

1928

G T Symons

P G Newell

Balham

H Brizley

A Newsome

Southey

1929

E G Fowler

E Collins

Barnes

Lonsdale

H J Brown

J Brigenshaw

Malden

1930

B K Field

J C Waterman

Reigate Priory

J Entwistle

H G Edney

Richmond

1931

T Magnay

H Blowfield

Guildford

E J Kitchen

G S Horne

Wimbledon

Park

1932

F J Weeks

S G Jordan

Weybridge Rec.

W Hurst

R E Rawlings

Belmont

1933

Dr J Nicholl

A F Warner

Belmont

G F Harner

C E Gunnell

Shirley Park

1934

J W McGregor

J Paterson

Belmont

J A Floyd

J Stone

Dulwich

1935

C E Cramp

S Jones

Croydon

F Richardson

W Parr

Croydon

1936

J C Trigg

H Buswell

Weybridge

A J O Millard

W H Vincent

Reigate

Priory

1937

C S Hoadley

W W Henbest

Temple

W H Smith

C Cox

Southey

1938

E W J Coffee

W M Molam

KingstonCan.

L H Goodenough

J Thomson

Ashburton Park

1939

G F Harmer

C E Gunnell

Shirley Park

A W Jenkins

J Jenkinson

West

Wimbledon

1940

No Competition

 

 

 

1941

No Competition

 

 

 

1942

No Competition

     
1943

No Competition

 

 

 

1944

No Competition

     
1945

W G Brown

T Driver

Temple

E J Elms

C P Tilley

Byfleet

1946

W T Woollams

V Oliver

Mellows Park

A W Hatto

S J Wilson

Mid Surrey

1947

P J Gould

F C Maud

Sheen

Common

W G Wright

J O Passell

Motspur Park

1948

J W Morgan

W T Titherley

Epsom

F E Thompson

R E Cowlishaw

Barnes

Lonsdale

1949

W J Wright

J O Passell

Motspur Park

D Willis

A H Edwards

Balham

1950

W F Simmonds

F J Welch

Mitcham

C H Godwin

C F J Walder

Redhill

1951

W F Simmonds

F J Welch

Mitcham

G H Anderson

D H Bailey

Barnes

Lonsdale

1952

H Birbeck

D Swan

Mid Surrey

W H Parkham

V Oliver

Croydon

1953

A A Walter

C F J Walder

Redhill

H S J Bosley

N V Clarke

Belmont

1954

J A C Killick

P C W Silcock

Sheen Com.

A W R Hatto

J Martin

Mid Surrey

1955

H Gardiner

V Oliver

Croydon

S G West

R E Humphreys

Mellows Park

1956

R Butterfield

K Coulson

Croydon

C Page

J Gallimore

Esher

1957

J J Hickey

R G St Good

Belmont

J Martin

A W Hatto

Mid Surrey

1958

J Martin

A W R Hatto

Mid Surrey

H Shepherd

H Kneebone

Dulwich Park

1959

H Skilton

W Smurthwaite

Trinity

S Smith

H C Tickner

Esher

1960

J Trossell

C Townsend

Magdalen

Park

A Ottway-Cave

C Russell

Epsom

1961

R Merritt

R Norris

Chistead

H Markham

H Finch

St Matthews

1962

F Hyland

H Jenner

City Police

B T Warren

J Martin

Mid Surrey

1963

R Lamdin

T Brown

Woking Park

W Gauden

L A Riches

Bensham

Manor

1964

D W Wright

S W Musto

Croydon

R Lamdin

T Brown

Woking Park

1965

W Attryde

P Willis

Andre

T G How

A Owen

Dulwich

1966

C T Prime

H Bending

Temple

J Slater

F J Mortimer

Esher

1967

E J Barton

J Bruce

Mid Surrey

R Merritt

R Norris

Chipstead

1968

J B Harding

T G Howard

South

London

N Jackson

A F Barnett

Dulwich

1969

A J Windsor

R Lamdin

Woking Park

N Collier

S Fifield

Mid Surrey

1970

K G Birch

H Stevenson

Mid Surrey

R E Cox

J H Mortimer

Mid Surrey

1971

A O'Connell

A G Murrell

Wimbledon

Durnsford

K G Birch

H Stevenson

Mid Surrey

1972

J Duke

W Oldham

Sutton

J W Gallagher

A E Dearman

Kingston Can.

1973

N Carroll

E J Johnson

Woodbridge

Hill

J B Muddle

(sub for C F Crawford)

K Ward

Croydon

1974

A O'Connell

A G Murrell

Wimbledon

Durnsford

K G Birch

H Stevenson

Mid Surrey

1975

M Goddard

S J Tucker

Brightwell

J D Palmer

M K Campling

South

London

1976

E J Johnson

A J Windsor

Woking Park

S G Coleman

D W Keene

Malden

1977

A Denney

W Edser

Merrow

H Longhurst

W Geddes

Southey

1978

J D Palmer

M K Campling

South

London

H T Cowdrey

D Brown

Merton

1979

K Watson

K R Barnard

Temple

A Denney

W Edser

Merrow

1980

J Leedon

A J Windsor

Woking Park

A E Worrall

P E Rapley

Malden

1981

J Leslie

L J Bull

Temple

J B Harding

B D Jones

South

London

1982

E Mitchell

W Richards

Mid Surrey

L Willianson

A Murrell

Wimbledon

Dunsford

1983

P Vamvacopoulos

M Bradford

Croydon

J Bale

A G Oliver

West

Wimbledon

1984

M Holt

M K Campling

South

London

J Mann

W Hatto

Woking Park

1985

A Green

P Vamvacopoulos

Croydon

J Green

M Ottley

Cranleigh

R.B.L.

1986

J Gale

J Gale

Vauxhall

Park

A Knapp

R Strudwick

Albury

1987

T Honnor

G Little

Mid Surrey

E Blount

R Buckler

Woking Park

1988

A Carter

D O'Brien

Temple

R Walters

R Merritt

Chipstead

1989

D Stafford

R Bellion

Mid Surrey

I Bennett

S Tuohy

Mitcham

1990

J Howick

A Hawes

Croydon

T Honnor

G Little

Mid Surrey

1991

C Smith

P Vamvacopoulos

West

Wimbledon

K Evans

B Andrews

Chertsey

1992

C Smith

P Vamvacopoulos

West

Wimbledon

D Turner

T Rock

Farnham

1993

E Exall

H Punjabi

Old Coulsdon

J Birch

A O'Connell

South

London

1994

D Spittles

A Kellaway

Croydon Gas

E Kavanagh

W Harrison

South

London

1995

D Candeland

N Ross

Shirley Park

R Marchant

K Beauchamp

Haslemere

1996

R Marchant

K Beauchamp

Haslemere

D Homes

R Campbell

Chertsey

1997

G Nicholls

L Dickson

Wimbledon

Park

P Rogers

C Ions

Weybridge

1998

G Duvergier

M Overington

Cranleigh RBL

M Dower

J O'Leary

Epsom Park

1999

C Young

P Vamvacopoulos

Cheam

Village

T James

M Sallis

Farnham

2000

P Coleman

D Wood

Cheam

Village

P Beazley-Long

R Pike

Colliers Wood

2001

R Ottley

M Overington

Cranleigh

D Candeland

N Ross

Shirley Park

2002

G Vigor

D Clark

Croydon

R Ilsley

M Sampson

Ottershaw

2003

W Banks

B Garden

Egham

P Coleman

I Ross

Cheam Village

2004

R Coles

E Nolan

Cheam

Vilage

E Kavanagh

K Nicholls

South

London

2005

A Lewis

M Overington

Cranleigh RBL

R Ilsley

M Sampson

Ottershaw

2006

R Cushen

M Sigamoney

North

Sheen

G Wallis

F Dodd

Old

Coulsdon

2007

Mike McDonagh

Gareth McDonagh

Cheam

R Stanley

D Leach

Magdalen Park

2008

Graham Vigor

Alistair Howick

Croydon

A Bullen

A Gladwell

Cranleigh RBL

2009

Charles Bruder

Ian Honnor

Weybridge

Michael O'Leary

Jeff O'Leary

Epsom Park

2010

Paul Vamvacopoulos

Mark Bishopp

Weybridge

Duncan Heard

Steve Kercher

Woodbridge Hill

2011

Alistair Howick

Graham Vigor

Croydon

Steven Higginbottom

Simon Fishlock

Tongham

2012

Alan Gould

Paul Jenkins

Wandilea

Jeff O'Leary

Joe Stevens

Epsom Park

2013

Daniel Capon

Darren King

North Sheen

Daniel Morris

Simon Clarke

Cheam

2014

Lee Dicksom

M Sigamoney

North Sheen

Daniel Morris

Simon Clarke

Cheam

2015

Damian Olver

Nathan Beeson

Chipstead

Bob Killick

Harry Craig

Woodbridge

Hill

2016

Graham Street

Marcus Street

Knaphill

Nigel Findlay

Finlay Morton

Streatham Park

2017

James Fitzgerald

Simon Clarke

Cheam

Jeff O'Leary

Joe Stevens

Epsom Park

2018

Charles Bruder

Mark Bishopp

Weybridge

Mark Jones

Mark Dunn

West End